Quantcast

Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 106

Thread: Single Switch Region Mod

  1. #31
    Road Rasher dadou's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Age
    32
    Posts
    278
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    no no pin 46 have 0V by default

  2. #32
    Mastering your Systems Shining Hero TmEE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Estonia, Rapla City
    Age
    29
    Posts
    10,091
    Rep Power
    110

    Default

    Pin 46 is 50/60 and 107 is JP/EN, and both of them are pulled high. Open pins mean USA (60Hz+EN). You can always pull a pin high if needed, simple 1K...10K resistor will do.
    Death To MP3, :3
    Mida sa loed ? Nagunii aru ei saa "Gnirts test is a shit" New and growing website of total jawusumness !
    If any of my images in my posts no longer work you can find them in "FileDen Dump" on my site ^

  3. #33
    Road Rasher dadou's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Age
    32
    Posts
    278
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Pin 46 is 50/60 and 107 is JP/EN, and both of them are pulled high. Open pins mean USA (60Hz+EN). You can always pull a pin high if needed, simple 1K...10K resistor will do.
    i didn't know that thx i must put the resistor or it's not necessary?

  4. #34
    Mastering your Systems Shining Hero TmEE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Estonia, Rapla City
    Age
    29
    Posts
    10,091
    Rep Power
    110

    Default

    No resistor needed.
    Death To MP3, :3
    Mida sa loed ? Nagunii aru ei saa "Gnirts test is a shit" New and growing website of total jawusumness !
    If any of my images in my posts no longer work you can find them in "FileDen Dump" on my site ^

  5. #35
    It's called a Mega Drive Master of Shinobi Devil N's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Utrecht, Netherlands
    Age
    35
    Posts
    1,895
    Rep Power
    32

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dadou View Post
    no no pin 46 have 0V by default
    Your switch diagram suggests pin 46 is +5V by default. Otherwise, connecting the pin to GND with the on-off-on switch wouldn't make any difference. What you've made now is essentially the same as my single-switch mod for the MD1.

  6. #36
    Road Rasher dadou's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Age
    32
    Posts
    278
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Your switch diagram suggests pin 46 is +5V by default
    you're right because i didn't know that:

    Open pins mean USA (60Hz+EN)
    so pin 46 5V pin 107 5V by default if you opened them

    What you've made now is essentially the same as my single-switch mod for the MD1.
    yes it's the same i only translate the jmp to the pin in the MDII

  7. #37
    Take it apart! WCPO Agent MEGADRIVE Jeroi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Turku, Finland
    Posts
    986
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    It is so sad that after 20 years, now people find simple way to mod md and md2. Why there has not been people in these years to discover these things before?

    Edit: Added MD2 mod to second post also.
    Last edited by MEGADRIVE Jeroi; 04-21-2010 at 02:03 PM.

  8. #38
    Take it apart! WCPO Agent MEGADRIVE Jeroi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Turku, Finland
    Posts
    986
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Devil N View Post
    Ah, so pin 46 defaults to +5V after all. Cool, that makes things a lot simpler.
    Yes if you cut the GND trace from mobo.

  9. #39
    Take it apart! WCPO Agent MEGADRIVE Jeroi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Turku, Finland
    Posts
    986
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    You could prolly lift the pin46 for chip also, so it defaults to +5, then wire cable to lifted pin46 same as like the pin107. Then run those two cables to left and right pins of switch and one cable more from GND spot to middle pin of switch.

  10. #40
    Take it apart! WCPO Agent MEGADRIVE Jeroi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Turku, Finland
    Posts
    986
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    I did lift both pins 46 and 107... I have Sony Nicam 24" tube tv, which supports modes 16*9 and 4*3. Now I booted md2 but sound is working with sonic 1, but screen is dead black with rgb-scart. Is this possibility that tv dont support 60hz, or does pin46 connect to somewhere else than jp3 so that picture wont be enabled with +5. How ever, I tried to contact with screwdriver to pin46 and trace, but picture dont come back. So is there possibility that some other pins arround those pins are now touching those pins traces, because US mode are not working?

    Edit: It works, but my scart adfapter on table do not seem to support 60hz rgb, but inputting scart directly to TV views now Genesis games and pal Streets of rage says: Developed for pal and french secam machines. So yeah, lifting pin46 and 107 does default console to US version.
    Last edited by MEGADRIVE Jeroi; 04-26-2010 at 10:18 AM.

  11. #41
    Take it apart! WCPO Agent MEGADRIVE Jeroi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Turku, Finland
    Posts
    986
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    OK, both legs lifted, then wired to on-off-on, with gnd on center. All regions work, exept sonic game dosent work properly 60hz, it has artifacts and it slows down when jumping and game speed very slow. Also streets of rage 2 video jumps from up to down until game starts, then 60hz works. Is there some capacitators or something that causes this slowdown on sonic 1 60hz mode?

    As told both pin legs lifted, md2 defaults to US version. The US region causes probs on sonic 1 and streets of rage 2 settings page.

  12. #42
    Outrunner
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Azeitão - PT
    Age
    32
    Posts
    723
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    Wait... lifted pins? I don't get whats with these people lifting pins of very delicate chips, I really don't...

    Is it so hard just to cut the trace or even drill through it? I mean it's way safer, and if you screw up, the chances of repair are high, beacuse a trace rejoin is easy to perform (unlike a broken pin)...

    I'm sorry to sound like an arrogant, but it pisses me off when people lift pins and then complain that they break off really easy
    Last edited by Jorge Nuno; 04-26-2010 at 07:04 PM.

  13. #43
    Take it apart! WCPO Agent MEGADRIVE Jeroi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Turku, Finland
    Posts
    986
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    well my pins came of prety nice, just pissing me off with sonic1 60zmode ase it has those artifacts and game slowness. Streets of rage and rest games work good in 60hz mode.

  14. #44
    Mastering your Systems Shining Hero TmEE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Estonia, Rapla City
    Age
    29
    Posts
    10,091
    Rep Power
    110

    Default

    You have to start Sonic1 in 60Hz for it to work right...
    Death To MP3, :3
    Mida sa loed ? Nagunii aru ei saa "Gnirts test is a shit" New and growing website of total jawusumness !
    If any of my images in my posts no longer work you can find them in "FileDen Dump" on my site ^

  15. #45
    Take it apart! WCPO Agent MEGADRIVE Jeroi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Turku, Finland
    Posts
    986
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TmEE View Post
    You have to start Sonic1 in 60Hz for it to work right...
    Oh so it seems, I am making youtube video of my mod. Thanks TmEE for you clarification. It runs indeed properly on 60hz after game is lounched with 60hz mode.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •