Quantcast

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 55

Thread: Genesis does!... 1080p

  1. #1
    Outrunner
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Azeitão - PT
    Age
    32
    Posts
    723
    Rep Power
    13

    Default Genesis does!... 1080p

    Well, not quite, its more like 1280x896 inside a 1920x1080 box, because I want to preserve the original pixel ratio and I want an integer multiple for both wide 256 pixels and 320 pixel screens.

    So yeah, besides beating the GenIII and doing useless holiday crap, I've been creating a video scaler for my "neptune". Im using a FPGA board, with a spartan 3E for all functions (I'll need an external memory later).

    As of now it only displays the MD side with 1 bit and outputs B/W (yes it's crappy, I was just testing the timing of stuff and the whole setup, from now on, I'll be doing stuff on color, heh)

    PICS:
    1st pic is the first HW test (really shitty, and yes that's supposed to be a sega screen );
    2nd pic, using the composite video converted to 1bit digital (also fucked up horizontal timing )
    3rd, the most current HW version, it's using some color index output from the VDP (dunno which one);

    (those 2 vertical green lines are for monitor calibration)

    [http://trapalhadas.no.sapo.pt/08092010049.jpg]
    [http://trapalhadas.no.sapo.pt/08092010050.jpg]
    [http://trapalhadas.no.sapo.pt/08092010055.jpg]

    same pics

  2. #2
    Angry Liberal Arts Major Hero of Algol Iron Lizard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Bisbee, AZ
    Age
    39
    Posts
    7,864
    Rep Power
    109

    Default

    LOL is that one of the ones I sent you. That thing looks like Frankenstein. Neat

  3. #3
    Outrunner
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Azeitão - PT
    Age
    32
    Posts
    723
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    Oh no, the GenIIIs you sent me are invisible and to the left of that... thing

    What you see there is my main console, which used for all tests and common and obscure mods, in other words, a mess..

  4. #4
    Co-Creator of the MegaAmp Raging in the Streets villahed94's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Oaxaca, Mexico
    Age
    24
    Posts
    4,541
    Rep Power
    44

    Default

    Hmmm, interesting, take from VDP the RGB, it would work


    Mega Amp: The reference audio circuit for the Sega Genesis/Mega Drive.

  5. #5
    Outrunner
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Azeitão - PT
    Age
    32
    Posts
    723
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    No, I won't be using the analog RGB from the megadrive (at least not on the finished project) the VDP has a digital output, so I'll be using it, to avoid signal loss and noise as much as possible..

    On the 32x side, I have to convert it's analog RGB to digital (Thats what that little board with 6 blue wires on top of the control ports is for), because no digital output is known to exist.

  6. #6
    Road Rasher
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    255
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    wow thats amazing!

    I would totaly build that when you know how to do it!

    what/do you need new digital video processing chips and which would you use?

  7. #7
    Outrunner
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Azeitão - PT
    Age
    32
    Posts
    723
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    There isn't any modern digital video processor, I'm doing this stuff all by myself, that includes generating the new pixel clock, HSync and VSync timing signals, and also figuring out whats the proper method of scaling the MD video the with the proper MD pixel clock. The MD does this resolutions:

    256x224p,
    256x240p,
    256x448i,
    256x480i,
    320x224p,
    320x240p,
    320x448i,
    320x480i.

    And I need some method of detection


    Essentially what I have is a big logic chip that is fully customizable the way I want.
    (the logic functions, registers, block memories, PLLs, internal "wiring", the IO pins... can be used in anyway, as long as there are enough resources)
    Last edited by Jorge Nuno; 09-09-2010 at 06:20 AM.

  8. #8
    Extreme Procrastinator Master of Shinobi Flygon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Victoria, Australia
    Age
    27
    Posts
    1,962
    Rep Power
    34

    Default

    I actually thought this was going to be regarding YouTube videos for a second there.

    It's actually kind of interesting, I used to video encode with the same resolution settings (Borders, scaling, and all) for the purpose of avoiding Chroma Subsampling... this ended up with me making 1280*896 output imagery, exactly the same as what you're doing. Except, the difference is, we aim for completely different reasons, heh. Nowadays, I just encode at even higher resolutions to completely avoid the need for a border (Assuming someone has a good enough monitor to avoid the downscaling, anyway... it's all in the name of hating YV12). God bless YouTube's Original mode.

    Either way, I'm quite interested in seeing how this works out. The less badly filtered upscaling and Chroma subsampling, the better.

  9. #9
    Mastering your Systems Shining Hero TmEE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Estonia, Rapla City
    Age
    29
    Posts
    10,086
    Rep Power
    109

    Default

    this is kick-arsch
    Death To MP3, :3
    Mida sa loed ? Nagunii aru ei saa "Gnirts test is a shit" New and growing website of total jawusumness !
    If any of my images in my posts no longer work you can find them in "FileDen Dump" on my site ^

  10. #10
    Outrunner
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Azeitão - PT
    Age
    32
    Posts
    723
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    OK, I have colors now (not the correct ones for some reason and also only 3bit/per pixel due to limited embedded FPGA BRAM)

    [http://trapalhadas.no.sapo.pt/09092010056.jpg]
    [http://trapalhadas.no.sapo.pt/09092010057.jpg]

  11. #11
    The GamesMaster Master of Shinobi JDB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Sheffield, England
    Age
    36
    Posts
    1,399
    Rep Power
    32

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jorge Nuno View Post
    OK, I have colors now (not the correct ones for some reason and also only 3bit/per pixel due to limited embedded FPGA BRAM)

    [http://trapalhadas.no.sapo.pt/09092010056.jpg]
    [http://trapalhadas.no.sapo.pt/09092010057.jpg]
    Getting CLOSER!! If you commercialised this you's make a FORTUNE!

    GOOD WORK!
    Cyber-Razor cut sir? - To be this good takes AGES - Raúl be with you.

  12. #12
    It's Mathmatics Master of Shinobi 64k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Bannnnnn-bury
    Age
    35
    Posts
    1,263
    Rep Power
    17

    Default

    would someone please explain whats going on ?

  13. #13
    Mastering your Systems Shining Hero TmEE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Estonia, Rapla City
    Age
    29
    Posts
    10,086
    Rep Power
    109

    Default

    he grabs data from the digital color bus of the MD VDP and turns it into HDMI with FPGA
    Death To MP3, :3
    Mida sa loed ? Nagunii aru ei saa "Gnirts test is a shit" New and growing website of total jawusumness !
    If any of my images in my posts no longer work you can find them in "FileDen Dump" on my site ^

  14. #14
    Outrunner
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Azeitão - PT
    Age
    32
    Posts
    723
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    Not quite, , but thats my end target

    As of now, I'm sampling the 32x+MD RGB signal with 1 bit per color and outputting 1920x1080 through a VGA port

  15. #15
    Death Adder's minion
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    when your done with this i want a kit i can buy

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •