Quantcast

Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 133

Thread: Mac OS on a Sega Genesis? Yes!

  1. #31
    YM3438 Master! ESWAT Veteran evildragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Oviedo, FL
    Age
    31
    Posts
    7,456
    Rep Power
    61

    Default

    im just gonna have to ask this to be locked then..

    I am NOT wasting time, hell, it wasn't even my freakin idea to post this! Ask Joe, he's the one who told me to do this..

    I posted enough evidence, I even just shot down some posts that were to "prove" it fake.. Screw it..

  2. #32
    YM3438 Master! ESWAT Veteran evildragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Oviedo, FL
    Age
    31
    Posts
    7,456
    Rep Power
    61

    Default

    here, this is HOW I get double resolution out of the 32X.. I don't know what my friend did on the SH2 to do this..



    notice it's interlacing horizontally, and vertically, thus doubling the resolution.. when the Genesis is sending the interlaced sync to the 32X, the vertical pixels look perfectly fine on a TV (or a capture card).. The horizontal however looks exactly how you see it here, like crap.. though, on screenshots, since Mac OS does a complete frame, everything looks perfect..

    you guys are forgetting, that the original Macintosh, had essentially, the SAME processor..

  3. #33
    Shining Hero Joe Redifer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Denver, CO - USA
    Posts
    12,982
    Rep Power
    118

    Default

    evildragon and I were PM-ing back and forth about this for a couple of days and I suggested that when he was ready he should write an article for the site. He misinterpreted that as posting a thread, which he did a day or two after I suggested writing the article.

    Why do something like this? Why not? For fun. Just to see if it can be done. I wouldn't see this as a waste of time. Saying so is a good way to discourage any ambition someone may have in trying new things that others don't think of. Rather than jumping all over his ass, carrying torches and wanting him burned at the stake, let him show us more of what he has. Don't be so eager to yell "Witch!"

  4. #34
    YM3438 Master! ESWAT Veteran evildragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Oviedo, FL
    Age
    31
    Posts
    7,456
    Rep Power
    61

    Default

    PS: I know I told a mod to lock it---ignore it, incase i am given a chance to prove myself...

    Here is an RGB capture of my Genesis/32X running Mac OS.. and proof shot suggested by Joe, of the same setup, playing an average Genesis game.. you can tell it's an RGB capture.. anyone into video electronics will say so..





    Capture card settings:
    Color: 100%
    Sharpness: 7% / Horizontal & Vertical
    Contrast: 80/100
    Brightness: 74/100%
    AGC: Enabled
    Overscan: Adjusted/Cropped/Set-By-Factory
    Tint: N/A (only in NTSC mode)
    Horizontal Delay: 0
    Vertical Delay: 0

    Those are the settings I can see, if at all important...
    Last edited by evildragon; 12-04-2006 at 10:02 PM.

  5. #35
    Shining Hero Joe Redifer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Denver, CO - USA
    Posts
    12,982
    Rep Power
    118

    Default

    Just to be clear, the reason I suggested for evildragon to post an analog RGB capture of a random Genesis game was it clearly would not look as "crisp" as an emulator capture, and if the "Sega Mac" analog screen were to be captured via the same process, it'd be good to have a comparison shot of something familiar output from the same console. To most people this may not matter, it's just me suggesting extreme anal-retentiveness.

  6. #36
    Road Rasher
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Age
    36
    Posts
    476
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    The Genesis can't access the ram directly WHEN THE 32X IS RUNNING.

  7. #37
    YM3438 Master! ESWAT Veteran evildragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Oviedo, FL
    Age
    31
    Posts
    7,456
    Rep Power
    61

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TheGZeus
    The Genesis can't access the ram directly WHEN THE 32X IS RUNNING.
    yes it can.. that's why i did block transfers *as stated in the original post, i believe*

    EDIT: i'll have to ask my friend, as he was the one who handled the SH2 coding on the 32X.. i'll have to ask him how he completed the interface
    Last edited by evildragon; 12-05-2006 at 12:12 AM.

  8. #38
    Prince of Shatt Master of Shinobi CMA Death Adder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,140
    Rep Power
    23

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by evildragon
    im just gonna have to ask this to be locked then..
    I'm still waiting for that one.
    - Brandon Cobb
    President, Super Fighter Team

    Check out Beggar Prince, the new RPG for Sega Genesis / Mega Drive!
    Nightmare Busters is pretty cool, too. It's for the Super Nintendo.

  9. #39
    Road Rasher megadriveworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    UK
    Age
    31
    Posts
    372
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    Where are the pictures of the physical MegaDrive running the mac? Even then, you could easily just get your TV screen to run off of an old mac with the Genesis in front of it making it look like the Genesis is running it. After looking at various issues with the Genesis/32x etc I don't see how you can run this on it.

  10. #40
    YM3438 Master! ESWAT Veteran evildragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Oviedo, FL
    Age
    31
    Posts
    7,456
    Rep Power
    61

    Default

    im gonna take a picture of the setup, showing ALL wires, when i can..

    as for the memory issue, my friend got back to me.. the 32X looks at certain addresses, and repeats things..

    sure, the bus speed is gonna be slow, the graphics are <30fps, but it won't slow down Mac OS, it just makes it skip frames..

  11. #41
    YM3438 Master! ESWAT Veteran evildragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Oviedo, FL
    Age
    31
    Posts
    7,456
    Rep Power
    61

    Default

    here's the setup..

    http://blackevilweredragon.spymac.com/segamacsetup.jpg

    (no NIC, I didn't solder those wires yet)

  12. #42
    Road Rasher
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Age
    36
    Posts
    476
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    It's looking POSSIBLE to a degree.
    However, you left ALOT of holes in your explaination "It just works!" and the like.
    If you'd done a complete explaination including pics of the PROCESS which is the only thing actually interesting. HOW this is (could be?) done is all that really matters.
    Otherwise it's just a slow, moderately incompatible clone of an old mac.
    An article about building something should be about.....building it.
    "How did you do X?"
    "I dunno, I just did it. Maybe I'll figure out what I did later on" doesn't cut it.
    Read other articles on this site, or any site, and you'll see that you were ill-prepared.
    That's never a good idea when dealing with technichal matters.


    I think yuo'd get a higher frame rate with the actual resolution:320x240x15 progressive.
    That's how much VRAM it has, so it's not going to be emulatiing anything, or doing weird jumping fieldskipping bizzarreness.
    Last edited by TheGZeus; 12-05-2006 at 04:02 PM.

  13. #43
    YM3438 Master! ESWAT Veteran evildragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Oviedo, FL
    Age
    31
    Posts
    7,456
    Rep Power
    61

    Default

    i wasn't the one that did the coding for the SH2 though, that's the problem.. i don't know SH2 programming.. im trying to get my friend to sign up here..

    mac OS looks horrible in 320x224... can barely fit a window, so it was required that my friend did the SH2 tricks.. im trying to ask him how he coded it..

    but i explained "how" the image is presented..
    Last edited by evildragon; 12-05-2006 at 04:26 PM.

  14. #44
    Road Rasher megadriveworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    UK
    Age
    31
    Posts
    372
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    That Genesis/32x/CD combo is looking too precious to be messing around hacking an OS onto it, hopefuly you don't mess the system up in the process.

    Surely the Mac OS runs pretty slow.

  15. #45
    YM3438 Master! ESWAT Veteran evildragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Oviedo, FL
    Age
    31
    Posts
    7,456
    Rep Power
    61

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by megadriveworld
    That Genesis/32x/CD combo is looking too precious to be messing around hacking an OS onto it, hopefuly you don't mess the system up in the process.

    Surely the Mac OS runs pretty slow.
    i won't mess it up... i don't even think it's possible, without making a bad cartridge (programming can't kill the SEGA setup, as far as I know)

    The OS itself, when reading the HD, is a little slow.. frame rate is about 15-30fps... the reason the video in the original post seems so smooth, is because everything I did was already cached in RAM, not in the HD...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •