Quantcast

Page 6 of 145 FirstFirst ... 23456789101656106 ... LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 2164

Thread: Ask general Genesis/MD/Sega CD/32X questions here (for new members)

  1. #76
    Now in Lemon and Pine! Sports Talker Dragon Force's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Green Bay WI
    Age
    28
    Posts
    35
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Yeah thats not the kind I have. I have the other kind


  2. #77
    YM3438 Master! ESWAT Veteran evildragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Oviedo, FL
    Age
    33
    Posts
    7,456
    Rep Power
    63

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dragon Force
    Yeah thats not the kind I have. I have the other kind
    still will work... that was the first combination i had...

    They even shipped with an extender plate to make it cosmetically look pretty..

    Last edited by evildragon; 07-19-2007 at 05:23 PM.
    Customized Sega Genesis Model 1 - VA3. Energy efficient with buck converters instead of LM7805's.


  3. #78
    Now in Lemon and Pine! Sports Talker Dragon Force's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Green Bay WI
    Age
    28
    Posts
    35
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Ok, could you give me a link to some instructions for instalation. I bought it by itself. No instruction book or anything. Is it just a slide in thing or what.

  4. #79
    YM3438 Master! ESWAT Veteran evildragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Oviedo, FL
    Age
    33
    Posts
    7,456
    Rep Power
    63

    Default

    it's all too simple...

    remove cover off Genesis side, take off red "DO NOT REMOVE" thing, and slide into Sega CD.. plug in power supply for Sega CD into outlet.. connect AV cable to Genesis, along with the Genesis powersupply too..

    done..
    Customized Sega Genesis Model 1 - VA3. Energy efficient with buck converters instead of LM7805's.


  5. #80
    Now in Lemon and Pine! Sports Talker Dragon Force's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Green Bay WI
    Age
    28
    Posts
    35
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Ok it works. Thank you evildragon

  6. #81
    YM3438 Master! ESWAT Veteran evildragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Oviedo, FL
    Age
    33
    Posts
    7,456
    Rep Power
    63

    Default

    glad to have helped
    Customized Sega Genesis Model 1 - VA3. Energy efficient with buck converters instead of LM7805's.


  7. #82
    Now in Lemon and Pine! Sports Talker Dragon Force's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Green Bay WI
    Age
    28
    Posts
    35
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Is it supposed to take 4 millenia to load though?

  8. #83
    YM3438 Master! ESWAT Veteran evildragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Oviedo, FL
    Age
    33
    Posts
    7,456
    Rep Power
    63

    Default

    it's only a single-speed CD-ROM drive, it reads no faster than 150Kbps...
    Customized Sega Genesis Model 1 - VA3. Energy efficient with buck converters instead of LM7805's.


  9. #84
    Now in Lemon and Pine! Sports Talker Dragon Force's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Green Bay WI
    Age
    28
    Posts
    35
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Oh ok.

  10. #85
    Death Adder's minion Geo-16Bit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    California, US
    Posts
    14
    Rep Power
    0

    Megadrive

    I bought a Japanese Sega Mega Drive 2 at eBay. However, the power supply that came with it is a US Genesis 2 power supply. I've been wondering, is it safe to use it on the Mega Drive 2?

    I have a Step Up and Down Transformer that can switch 120V to 100V and vice versa. I'm not sure if I should use it because the Genesis power supply asks for 120V so this all confused me.

    Any help would be appreciated.

  11. #86
    YM3438 Master! ESWAT Veteran evildragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Oviedo, FL
    Age
    33
    Posts
    7,456
    Rep Power
    63

    Default

    well you live in the US, so it should be safe... it's the OUTPUT voltage you need to look for.. about 9v DC, and that's what the Genesis wants for DC in..
    Customized Sega Genesis Model 1 - VA3. Energy efficient with buck converters instead of LM7805's.


  12. #87
    Death Adder's minion Geo-16Bit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    California, US
    Posts
    14
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by evildragon
    well you live in the US, so it should be safe... it's the OUTPUT voltage you need to look for.. about 9v DC, and that's what the Genesis wants for DC in..
    Thanks for your help.
    I did some research and the output of the original power supply used in the Mega Drive 2 matches the power supply from the Genesis 2. Only difference is the input (100V and 120V)
    So using a Step Up and Down Transformer is not necessary, right?

  13. #88
    YM3438 Master! ESWAT Veteran evildragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Oviedo, FL
    Age
    33
    Posts
    7,456
    Rep Power
    63

    Default

    what is the input voltage on the powersupply you are using? you said it has a US powerbrick, so no, if it's US to US, then obviously we don't want to mess with any thing..

    The hardware is the same..

    Only thing you might have is a slightly darker picture, if japenese megadrive systems use NTSC-J, as their black level on the TV is different than ours..
    Customized Sega Genesis Model 1 - VA3. Energy efficient with buck converters instead of LM7805's.


  14. #89
    Death Adder's minion Geo-16Bit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    California, US
    Posts
    14
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Ahh that seems to clear everything up. I'm using the Genesis 2 power supply so I shouldn't need to worry about overheating issues since the output and hardware is the same. I noticed everything is running okay but I asked just to be safe.

    Thanks for your advice, evildragon.

  15. #90
    Raging in the Streets Blades's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    3,283
    Rep Power
    82

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by evildragon
    Only thing you might have is a slightly darker picture, if japenese megadrive systems use NTSC-J, as their black level on the TV is different than ours..
    Really? Can this be remedied via TV settings or something?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •