Quantcast

Page 1 of 21 1234511 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 314

Thread: Sonic Mania FMV Intro on Sega Genesis / Mega Drive

  1. #1
    16-bits is all he needs Master of Shinobi matteus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    UK
    Age
    36
    Posts
    2,293
    Rep Power
    59

    Sonic FMV Introductions on Sega Genesis / Mega Drive

    Those who follow the Sonic Mania thread may already be aware of the ROM I've been working on.











    Others

    Nostalga Nerd Review

    Roms
    I'm trying to fund an ossc and hdmi capture card for my work so I've moved the ROMs to Patreon only access.
    Last edited by matteus; 09-28-2018 at 02:08 AM.


  2. #2
    Outrunner CrossBow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Ivory Tower Collections
    Posts
    693
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    I will test it now with my x7!

  3. #3
    Outrunner CrossBow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Ivory Tower Collections
    Posts
    693
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    The Rom you have linked is the V2 rom... Not the one shown in the YT video. Also the link for the one in the video comes up as not found?

  4. #4
    WCPO Agent LinkueiBR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    972
    Rep Power
    39

    Default

    Looks great!
    Just wait some Sonic die hard fan port the Sonic Mania Intro Music to the YM2612 (.vgm) to include in your FMV rom.
    VISUAL SHOCK!
    SPEED SHOCK!
    SOUND SHOCK!
    NOW IS TIME TO THE 68000 HEART ON FIRE!


    Shadow of the Beast II - Enhanced Colors:
    http://www.romhacking.net/hacks/2275/

    Sunset Riders - Enhanced Colors:
    http://www.romhacking.net/hacks/2287/

    Turrican - Fixed:
    http://www.romhacking.net/hacks/2535/

  5. #5
    Puzzle Bobbler Wildside Expert smokemonster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    122
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Very cool, matteus

  6. #6
    16-bits is all he needs Master of Shinobi matteus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    UK
    Age
    36
    Posts
    2,293
    Rep Power
    59

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CrossBow View Post
    The Rom you have linked is the V2 rom... Not the one shown in the YT video. Also the link for the one in the video comes up as not found?
    All updated


  7. #7
    16-bits is all he needs Master of Shinobi matteus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    UK
    Age
    36
    Posts
    2,293
    Rep Power
    59

    Default

    I had to lol that someone hated the video!


  8. #8
    It's called a Mega Drive Master of Shinobi Devil N's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Utrecht, Netherlands
    Age
    35
    Posts
    1,895
    Rep Power
    32

    Default

    Awesome! I was already looking for this in the Sonic Mania thread, but saw that you deleted your earlier videos. I'm definitely gonna try this with my EverDrive.

  9. #9
    16-bits is all he needs Master of Shinobi matteus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    UK
    Age
    36
    Posts
    2,293
    Rep Power
    59

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Devil N View Post
    Awesome! I was already looking for this in the Sonic Mania thread, but saw that you deleted your earlier videos. I'm definitely gonna try this with my EverDrive.
    Yeah I deleted the older copies to stop people having to jump 3 videos down! It was all getting a tad confusing!


  10. #10
    Nameless One
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    55
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Very cool.

    I tested it on my Mega Everdrive and it worked although at the end of it, it crashed to an address error screen. There was also a very slight flickering of occasional random pixels that I didn't notice on the emulator. If you want I can take a picture of the error screen and post it.

  11. #11
    16-bits is all he needs Master of Shinobi matteus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    UK
    Age
    36
    Posts
    2,293
    Rep Power
    59

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TemplarX View Post
    Very cool.

    I tested it on my Mega Everdrive and it worked although at the end of it, it crashed to an address error screen. There was also a very slight flickering of occasional random pixels that I didn't notice on the emulator. If you want I can take a picture of the error screen and post it.
    Sure that would be handy!


  12. #12
    16-bits is all he needs Master of Shinobi matteus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    UK
    Age
    36
    Posts
    2,293
    Rep Power
    59

    Default

    I'm using Exodus which is slow but one of the most accurate emulators it has both of the issues you mentioned. Is the frame rate as good as the youtube video?


  13. #13
    16-bits is all he needs Master of Shinobi matteus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    UK
    Age
    36
    Posts
    2,293
    Rep Power
    59

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TemplarX View Post
    Very cool.

    I tested it on my Mega Everdrive and it worked although at the end of it, it crashed to an address error screen. There was also a very slight flickering of occasional random pixels that I didn't notice on the emulator. If you want I can take a picture of the error screen and post it.
    I've fixed the issue you had with it crashing at the end of the video! The pixel issue is an odd one and something I'll have to ask Stef on the SpriteMinds forum about (I've a hunch its a hardware bug! but will confirm in a bit)


  14. #14
    Puzzle Bobbler Wildside Expert smokemonster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    122
    Rep Power
    10

    Genesis

    I tested the new version on my Nomad and it loops correctly now without crashing. Well done

  15. #15
    16-bits is all he needs Master of Shinobi matteus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    UK
    Age
    36
    Posts
    2,293
    Rep Power
    59

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by smokemonster View Post
    I tested the new version on my Nomad and it loops correctly now without crashing. Well done
    Thanks New update coming tonight. I've just been discussing the random pixel issue with big evil corp and he's sussed what my problem was It's to do with not loading the next frame's palette at the start of vblank. Should have it sorted out shortly
    Last edited by matteus; 08-17-2017 at 02:14 PM.


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •