Quantcast

Page 11 of 130 FirstFirst ... 7891011121314152161111 ... LastLast
Results 151 to 165 of 1947

Thread: GUIDE: Telling apart good Genesis 1s and Genesis 2s from bad ones.

  1. #151
    Needs a MD Scart Cable... Nameless One Allan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Northants', England.
    Age
    26
    Posts
    99
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    I'm not really sure.

    The case of it has the "AV Intelligent Terminal - High Grade Multipurpose Use" on it, JP2 and JP3's left side contact soldered together, and has a cut in a trace between the two JP4 jumpers.

    Should I post pictures to be sure if this is an Asian model, or someone's "handywork" so it could be sold as working in a second-hand shop?

  2. #152
    A Light In The Building. Master of Shinobi
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    At the mercy of opinions.
    Posts
    1,075
    Rep Power
    22

    Default

    I'm convinced it's an Asian Mega Drive. Who would install an RF box for the fun of it?

  3. #153
    Hero of Algol kool kitty89's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Age
    28
    Posts
    9,713
    Rep Power
    60

    Default

    Didn't some Asian MD1's have RF modulators onboard? I think JP ones may never have had them though. (just the AV out, with an external RF box available as with the Model 2)
    6 days older than SEGA Genesis
    -------------
    Quote Originally Posted by evilevoix View Post
    Dude its the bios that marries the 16 bit and the 8 bit that makes it 24 bit. If SNK released their double speed bios revision SNK would have had the worlds first 48 bit machine, IDK how you keep ignoring this.
    Quote Originally Posted by evilevoix View Post
    the PCE, that system has no extra silicone for music, how many resources are used to make music and it has less sprites than the MD on screen at once but a larger sprite area?

  4. #154
    A Light In The Building. Master of Shinobi
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    At the mercy of opinions.
    Posts
    1,075
    Rep Power
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kool kitty89 View Post
    Didn't some Asian MD1's have RF modulators onboard?
    From what I can tell, ALL of them have RF boxes built-in.

    Quote Originally Posted by kool kitty89 View Post
    I think JP ones may never have had them though. (just the AV out, with an external RF box available as with the Model 2)
    That's why Allan's MD1 is the Asian version and not Japanese.

  5. #155
    Mastering your Systems Shining Hero TmEE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Estonia, Rapla City
    Age
    27
    Posts
    10,003
    Rep Power
    105

    Default

    JP MDs have no place for RF modulator at all on the mobo.
    Death To MP3, :3
    Mida sa loed ? Nagunii aru ei saa "Gnirts test is a shit" New and growing website of total jawusumness !
    If any of my images in my posts no longer work you can find them in "FileDen Dump" on my site ^

  6. #156
    Creator of the Mega Amp Raging in the Streets Ace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Montreal, QC, Canada
    Age
    27
    Posts
    3,708
    Rep Power
    41

    Default

    Only the Asian PAL MegaDrives have RF modulators in the console. Japanese ones, like TmEE said, don't have any solder spots to put in an RF modulator, so it's impossible for the console to have one. That's why Sega made an external RF box for the MegaDrive Model 1.
    HATES ATGAMES WITH A PASSION


    Mega Amp: An all-new audio circuit for your Sega Genesis/MegaDrive and clones.

    Note: If you want to contact me on Skype, identify yourself or your contact request will be rejected.

  7. #157
    Needs a MD Scart Cable... Nameless One Allan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Northants', England.
    Age
    26
    Posts
    99
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Well, just for curiosities sake, here's some pictures of the unit:



    Wires soldered directly into... whatever's under that rather large piece of metal on top.



    The top half of that piece of metal. The RF unit is glued in place - badly. It's easy to remove from its' housing.



    The jumpers, from the underside of the board. (No traces on the top side, oddly.) JP4 trace is cut. JP2/JP3 are soldered together on the left hand side. JP1 is intact. This, and the rest of the underside is drowned in laquer.



    The case.


    Now, I'm not all that fussed if this is an Asian system or not, provided it has no dramatic impact on it. I just want to know if the procedure to install the region switching is the same as on mmmonkey's guide, and if JP2/JP3's left points being soldered together will have any impact on that.

    (Sorry for hogging this thread for the last X amount of posts with my quibbles. :P)

  8. #158
    Mastering your Systems Shining Hero TmEE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Estonia, Rapla City
    Age
    27
    Posts
    10,003
    Rep Power
    105

    Default

    this is a modified Japanese unit, for use
    Death To MP3, :3
    Mida sa loed ? Nagunii aru ei saa "Gnirts test is a shit" New and growing website of total jawusumness !
    If any of my images in my posts no longer work you can find them in "FileDen Dump" on my site ^

  9. #159
    Creator of the Mega Amp Raging in the Streets Ace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Montreal, QC, Canada
    Age
    27
    Posts
    3,708
    Rep Power
    41

    Default

    Dude, that is EXACTLY like my MegaDrive, but the jumper setup was not altered and there is no RF box added in. That's a Japanese MegaDrive that was modified; it's not an Asian PAL unit.
    HATES ATGAMES WITH A PASSION


    Mega Amp: An all-new audio circuit for your Sega Genesis/MegaDrive and clones.

    Note: If you want to contact me on Skype, identify yourself or your contact request will be rejected.

  10. #160
    Needs a MD Scart Cable... Nameless One Allan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Northants', England.
    Age
    26
    Posts
    99
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Good good.

    Somehow, it doesn't surprise me, considering what my friends got from the same store - One got a PS1 w/ a modchip, another got a DC with the region flash soldering performed, and the swirl turned black.

    Anyways, seeing as you (Ace) have the same console make as me, I'll ask you:
    (or for that matter, anyone who knows)

    Do I need to do anything different to MMMonkey's guide to my system to install region switches, and should I de-solder the left-hand side of JP2/JP3 before attempting this?
    Last edited by Allan; 10-16-2009 at 04:35 PM.

  11. #161
    A Light In The Building. Master of Shinobi
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    At the mercy of opinions.
    Posts
    1,075
    Rep Power
    22

    Default

    Wow, they actually modded in an RF box. They could've just used the DIN connector and connected an RF box externally...

  12. #162
    Needs a MD Scart Cable... Nameless One Allan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Northants', England.
    Age
    26
    Posts
    99
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    More odd stuff I found with my Mega Drive:

    Despite being a VA5 motherboard, ENG mode has no TMSS.
    The RF box works in colour in both 50hz and 60hz mode. O_O

  13. #163

    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I have pal asian MD2 VA1.8 mb with Fujitsu MB3514 decoder, is it sounds as Genny2 w/1.8 mb, or it has whorst sound ?
    Sorry for my bad english...
    Last edited by Damiel; 10-27-2009 at 12:06 PM.

  14. #164
    Done with Sega-16 (sorta) Master of Shinobi
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,636
    Rep Power
    23

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ace View Post
    I get rainbow banding in both RF and Composite on my 2 VA3 non-TMSS High Definition Graphics Genesis Model 1s. None are modified for S-Video, but I will modify one of them with S-Video to see if the rainbow banding is still there.
    Is there any way to get rid of the rainbow banding without modding it for S-video? I'm getting real annoyed with the banding and I want to do something about it.

  15. #165
    Master of Shinobi ooXxXoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Here, There & Everywhere
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,097
    Rep Power
    20

    Default

    You can begin by replacing all of the capacitors, even though they aren't smd, they do dry up as well....
    ...
    φΨήœ μΞΠΰ ε ψώ♪

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 3 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 3 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •