PDA

View Full Version : Well, it won't work for my system. Now what?



Kikoskia
04-20-2006, 06:24 AM
I should have seen it coming, but I could have still hoped a little. Yep, Earth Defense doesn't work on my system, at all. Won't even boot up. I have to wait for my housemate to get up so I can try it on his; he has a megadrive 1 and it might not have the licensing screen and code for it.

But if it does, I'm stuck with this game. Now what do I do? :(

Kikoskia
04-20-2006, 11:44 AM
Just in case you wanted a status report, my friend's megadrive indeed doesn't have the licensing green. It displays 'Realtec'... then it loks. It won't work. Nothing I do gets it working.

Any suggestions?

winona
04-20-2006, 01:33 PM
Open it up with a gamebit and clean it?

Ive yet to encounter at single cartridge game to any machine that wouldnt work after beeing cleaned.

Kikoskia
04-20-2006, 02:10 PM
A game-what? No idea what one of them is.

And I have been talking to the seller. She claims that it was indeed working over in America. I doubt it collected so much dust packed away in the box it came in on the journey that it stopped working.

winona
04-20-2006, 02:51 PM
http://search.ebay.com/search/search.dll?from=R40&satitle=gamebit

There are 2 parts that need to be clean when connecting a game to your system. If 1 is dirty it might still work if the other is clean.

If both are dirty, the game will be less likely to run.

Not that you have much to loose trying to clean the cartridge. What would it take you? 1 minute?

if you dont have a gamebit you could try the cheap version and just rub a q-tip against the cartridge connectors. For added effect, try some cleaning alcohol if you have it at home, or something similar.

I got my toe jam and earl running today by using the q tip only.

Ive had a n64 cartdrige with connectors entierly green from oxidation, after opening it and thorougly cleaning it it worked like new.

So... take that minute to make sure that it isnt just a dirty cartridge.

Melf
04-20-2006, 03:17 PM
If it's an unlicensed title and either of your Genesis consoles show the licensing message when you boot them up, the game won't work. The lockout prevents it.

Kikoskia
04-20-2006, 04:45 PM
The second megadrive didn't show the licensing message, but the game then locked after it showed the RealTek logo, so it isn't a problem with that. :)

I shall try cleaning it.

Zebbe
04-20-2006, 05:11 PM
If it doesn't work after cleaning it, try it on a Genesis (or modify your Mega Drive to 60 Hz, which practically makes it a Genny). Or try it on some adaptor.

Kikoskia
04-20-2006, 05:19 PM
Modify my genesis? Never known actually how to do that. I don't exactly have solder around handy. -_-

By the way, been at it with a cotton bud. Still nothing. :(

Zebbe
04-20-2006, 05:41 PM
http://users.skynet.be/DuNe/Console/md1/md1.html

http://users.skynet.be/DuNe/Console/md2/md2.html

Trust me, once you've done it, you never wanna go back.

David J.
04-20-2006, 06:04 PM
got a pro action replay I *think* and I'm 50% positive there are some codes to get it working.

Give this code a shot:

The Earth Defend
000004:0007
000006:E300
07E300:60FE

I found it on some site, and it may work.

Kikoskia
04-20-2006, 06:23 PM
Okay... I take it there wouldn't be an game genie one for it? :p

I'll give it a try. Thanks. :) Now all I need is a pro action reply. Those are costly over here (what ISN'T costly in the UK for the megadrive? -_-))

And the other problem is my megadrive is the one with the TMSS. It's my friend's megadrive that doesn't have it. So even if I do get it modded, it still won't work.

Zebbe
04-20-2006, 06:36 PM
What does TMSS stand for?

David J.
04-20-2006, 06:37 PM
Well, I tried the code I gave you with another Realtek game in an emulator and I got somewhat positive results -- instead of a illegal cart error, I got the realtek screen and then it froze, so I bet it would work for this game. After all, the code I gave you, was for Earth Defense, so...

I think most of Realtek's games used different mappers to combat the TMSS or something.

Kikoskia
04-20-2006, 06:57 PM
Yeah, that could work. I get the Realtek screen and then it freezes, so you never know...

TradeMark Security System = TMSS

Joe Redifer
04-20-2006, 08:48 PM
It could be that it won't work on a PAL system.

Kikoskia
04-20-2006, 08:57 PM
Yeah. If that's the case, then I really can't use it, can I? :p

Zebbe
04-21-2006, 05:43 AM
Yes, if you modify the PAL console. It takes 2 hours at most.

Kikoskia
04-21-2006, 07:16 AM
But the PAL machine, even when modded, will still have the TMSS.

Zebbe
04-21-2006, 12:37 PM
Ok, then I think you'll gonna have to get an adaptor, an early Genesis 1 or an early Mega Drive and modify that one.

Joe Redifer
04-21-2006, 06:47 PM
Sned me the game and I'll see if it works without an adaptor on my launch Genesis 1. That'll answer all questions.

David J.
05-01-2006, 09:04 PM
Give this Gamegenie code a shot:

A6AA-AAAE
AAAA-AH2G
95VT-RA2A

Kikoskia
05-02-2006, 08:56 AM
Tried it, nothing happened. The screen was just blank after the code was entered.

Zebbe
05-02-2006, 01:42 PM
Send the game to Joe Redifer.

Joe Redifer
05-02-2006, 02:08 PM
Damn straight. I'll send a video of me playing it.

David J.
05-02-2006, 02:27 PM
Tried it, nothing happened. The screen was just blank after the code was entered.

Well I used a Hex -> Game Genie converter so maybe something screwed up.