Quantcast

Page 106 of 150 FirstFirst ... 65696102103104105106107108109110116 ... LastLast
Results 1,576 to 1,590 of 2247

Thread: Official New Game Genie Code Thread

  1. #1576
    Master of Shinobi Tony H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,638
    Rep Power
    59

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mad Moham View Post
    Tony I have another request if you're not too busy.

    Do you think it possible to make a code for King's Bounty so that the player can always fly when on the map screen? If you're unfamiliar with the game, the player can only fly on the map screen if the player has an army that consists entirely of flying units such as dragons and mages. As soon as you hire a non-flying unit like pikemen or peasants the ability to fly is lost. I've checked available codes on gamehacking and a few other places and no such code seems to exist. Thanks for any help dude.
    Will take a look at your request when I get the Jurassic Park 2 ROM figured out. I may need a save state from you if you're playing on an emulator. I'll let you know.

  2. #1577
    Master of Shinobi Tony H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,638
    Rep Power
    59

    Default

    GelmiR, since there are so many Game Genie codes needed to get this Jurassic Park Rampage Edition June 22nd prototype running (21 codes so far), I'm just going to email you the patched ROM. There are a few things you'll need to note:

    1) I've only tested it with Gens, so don't know if it will work with other emulators.
    2) The game will only load once. If the game freezes, you can't just "reset" the emulator. You'll need to exit the emulator, restart it and reload the ROM.
    3) When you get to the Start/Option screen, you'll only have a few seconds to select "Start", or else the game will freeze (will take a code or two to fix that). You can also select the Option menu if you'd like.
    4) When you get to the map screen, make sure you select Cargo Ship. Although I haven't tried the other levels very much, I don't think they work (will need more codes to fix them).
    5) When Cargo Ship starts, you can shoot your default weapon in either direction, jump, walk left or right, or change your weapons. The game will freeze if you try to shoot other weapons (will need more codes). Also, if you walk far enough to the right the game will freeze when you encounter enemies.
    6) There is no sound. Could be because there is no sound in this proto, or because of what I had to do to get the game running.

    There's a good chance that you'll be only the second person to ever see this prototype working (besides the developers). You'll find that there are a lot of differences in this ROM that aren't in any of the other ROMs. I think you'll have a field day with this prototype.

    I'll keep you updated when I make significant progress on the ROM.
    Last edited by Tony H; 11-12-2018 at 12:41 AM.

  3. #1578
    Master of Shinobi GelmiR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1,089
    Rep Power
    33

    Default

    Wow, this is awesome, thanks so much for your efforts so far!

    And I might be one of the few who will ever see this, but I do know of a few other people that would love to see this and know about this. Edit: I misread, I thought you meant I'd be one of the only persons who'd ever see this, but you said that I was probably only the 2nd person to see it That's probably very true! I probably read too fast due to enthusiam. Is it okay if I pass this on to Glitch as well? He's the one that posted who posted at the SonicRetro.org forums. He also posted at TresCom, sorry about not being able to read that topic, I didn't think signing up was neccessary. I think regarding the non-working protos, his post at SonicRetro was more useful, but I will send you the text by mail anyway just to be sure. The main reason why I ask if I can pass the patched rom on to him, is that he will probably want to make a YouTube video for it. He has done so for the other prototypes as well. You can find his channel here: https://www.youtube.com/user/glitchhunter09/
    I'll ask if he's interested in coming over, this might be something that needs its own topic?

    I am currently running your patched rom with Genesis Plus GX on my Wii. So far I have encountered the same things you mentioned, though I can use the Reset function without any problems. Other things I have noticed:
    - Grant's default weapon is a pistol/revolver instead of a dart gun
    - The ammo/health colors of the HUD are in red instead of green
    - There's what appears to be a grenade icon above the weapon icon

    Edit: When Cargo ship is selected, you can press C to change it into Hidden Ruins (don't think I've ever seen its icon as it only shows the names of the final levels on the map, not the icons), and A to change it back to Cargo ship. Hidden Ruins doesn't load either, though.

    Edit 2: All screenshots I take in this emulator have a 320 x 224 screen resolution. The screens for this proto come out as 320 x 240. I don't know a thing about screen resolutions for Sega Genesis, but I noticed the difference and thought I'd point it out just in case.

    That's all for now, very interesting stuff - thanks again!
    Last edited by GelmiR; 11-12-2018 at 07:14 AM.

  4. #1579
    Master of Shinobi Tony H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,638
    Rep Power
    59

    Default

    GelmiR, by all means, send that patched ROM to whoever you want. The more the merrier. Just make sure they know that they'll need to select Cargo Ship, and the rest of the notes I mentioned above. Also, keep in mind that I'll be making more improvements to that ROM in the near future. I even have an idea on how to fix the entire game with a single code. Will be looking into that today.

    I agree, this should get it's own topic. Would "Genesis Does" be the best place for it?

    EDIT: If you want to start the topic, please do so.

  5. #1580
    Master of Shinobi GelmiR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1,089
    Rep Power
    33

    Default

    Wow, I can't express enough how much I look forward to getting it fixed - thanks again!! I'll start the topic and will send out the ROM to that friend (Glitch) I mentioned

  6. #1581
    Nameless One Glisp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    79
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Nice to see someone finally got this thing kinda working. I was a little worried the ROMs were corrupted beyond use. I had some Sonic community hackers look at it in a hex editor once. They said there were a lot of FF's in places which might be some of the problem. Also, I've read the programmer's resume and he revealed in it that He build Rampage Edition off of the original Genesis/Mega Drive game in his spare time. It's been a while since I read his resume:

    https://web.archive.org/web/20060412...80/resume.html

    "Jurassic Park was a 1.3 Million unit selling game and was completed on an extremely short schedule. JP: Rampage Edition had a similar schedule, with fewer engineers, but the redesigned game engine enabled it to be finished on time with a higher degree of quality."

    There's other stuff there too. Sorry if I got off topic. Moderators can move this to the thread my pal made if they wish.
    Last edited by Glisp; 11-12-2018 at 09:47 AM.

  7. #1582
    Master of Shinobi GelmiR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1,089
    Rep Power
    33

  8. #1583
    WCPO Agent Mad Moham's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    949
    Rep Power
    36

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony H View Post
    Will take a look at your request when I get the Jurassic Park 2 ROM figured out. I may need a save state from you if you're playing on an emulator. I'll let you know.
    Thanks dude. I have a save state at the necessary point by playing in Fusion. Let me know if you need anything specific, like if it has to be from a different emulator or whatever.

  9. #1584
    Raging in the Streets KnightWarrior's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    California
    Age
    48
    Posts
    3,674
    Rep Power
    36

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KnightWarrior View Post
    Easy Request

    Streets of Rage/Bare Knuckle
    Streets of Rage 2

    Start with 1 Continue insted of 3
    I want to make the Game Harder, So it makes you careful

    Add 1-up's are worth nothing - SoR only

  10. #1585
    Master of Shinobi Tony H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,638
    Rep Power
    59

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mad Moham View Post
    Thanks dude. I have a save state at the necessary point by playing in Fusion. Let me know if you need anything specific, like if it has to be from a different emulator or whatever.
    Can you send me the save state? Would appreciate it. Fusion save state also works with Gens (which is what I use), so that will be fine. You can either PM it to me (?), or email it to me (my email address is on my website (The Code Hut)).

  11. #1586
    WCPO Agent Mad Moham's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    949
    Rep Power
    36

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony H View Post
    Can you send me the save state? Would appreciate it. Fusion save state also works with Gens (which is what I use), so that will be fine. You can either PM it to me (?), or email it to me (my email address is on my website (The Code Hut)).
    YGPM.

    Just in case you don't know the game (most people don't), the state I sent you has the character in a position to fly by pressing B. As soon as any non-flying army is hired, the ability to fly no longer exists. For example, go north into the castle and recruit a unit (any unit) and upon leaving the castle you'll find that its no longer possible to fly. The game only lets you fly if all occupied army slots are used by flyable units, the flying units in the game are:

    -- Archmages.
    -- Dragons.
    -- Demons.
    -- Vampires.


    Upon hiring any unit that isn't on the list, the player can't fly while on the map screen. An anomaly is the unit called a Sprite, which can fly on the combat screen but not on the map.

    Its possible to fly once more by dismissing the non-flying units (as long as you still have some flying army left)

    I hope I explained the game adequately, but I usually miss stuff so let me know if anything else is needed.

  12. #1587
    Master of Shinobi Tony H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,638
    Rep Power
    59

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mad Moham View Post
    YGPM.

    Just in case you don't know the game (most people don't), the state I sent you has the character in a position to fly by pressing B. As soon as any non-flying army is hired, the ability to fly no longer exists. For example, go north into the castle and recruit a unit (any unit) and upon leaving the castle you'll find that its no longer possible to fly. The game only lets you fly if all occupied army slots are used by flyable units, the flying units in the game are:

    -- Archmages.
    -- Dragons.
    -- Demons.
    -- Vampires.


    Upon hiring any unit that isn't on the list, the player can't fly while on the map screen. An anomaly is the unit called a Sprite, which can fly on the combat screen but not on the map.

    Its possible to fly once more by dismissing the non-flying units (as long as you still have some flying army left)

    I hope I explained the game adequately, but I usually miss stuff so let me know if anything else is needed.
    That save state was perfect. Thanks.

    Let me know if this is what you want. Seems to work.


    King's Bounty - The Conqueror's Quest (Genesis) Game Genie

    RFYT-A6TY
    Can always fly by pressing B, even if you have non-flying troops.
    Last edited by Tony H; 11-13-2018 at 06:43 PM.

  13. #1588
    WCPO Agent Mad Moham's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    949
    Rep Power
    36

    Default

    Tony you're a genius!

    Thanks dude, that's a perfect code. It makes for an even more fun game than it already was.

  14. #1589
    Master of Shinobi Tony H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,638
    Rep Power
    59

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GelmiR View Post
    It'd be cool of codes could make these things available/visible, but it's probably mostly research to see if it is still there. I'll explain below. No worries if it's something you'd rather not do or think it's not worth it, I'll understand.

    The Terminator

    There has been talk of an earlier version of the Terminator character in this game. I will provide a link to the topic below. Your name is also mentioned in it, something about a level modifier. The image was assumed to be lost, but I found it on Spritedatabase.net. It is listed on page 2 of the topic, though I will list it here as well. Mostly interested in the unused Arnie/Terminator, but the outlined endoskeleton sprites are also unused in the final game.

    Terminator findings topic:
    http://www.sega-16.com/forum/showthr...(MD)-Findings/

    I'm really curious if any of this is buried in the game somewhere?

    So again, if you feel that it might not be worth looking into, no hard feelings! I'll list the Dr. Grant image here as well. Sorry for the bad quality and small size, I'm afraid I no longer have the magazine.
    GelmiR, I started looking into The Terminator. Here's a code that turns you into '84 Reese or Terminator (Arnold) himself (not sure which). I'm going by what The Jackel said in this post: http://www.sega-16.com/forum/showthr...l=1#post336235

    Will continue working on finding the other hidden/unused character. This code is just one of the first steps in finding the other character. Also, when he throws a grenade, you can see that it's regular Reese.

    The Terminator (Genesis) Game Genie

    ACKT-8A6Y
    Lets you play as a different character (1st level only). When you start a new game as Reese, turn on the code and you will turn into '84 Reese or Terminator (Arnold) himself (not sure which). I'm sure you can turn the code on before the level starts if you'd like.


    EDIT: Are those images at the very bottom of the picture you posted a possible playable character, or would that be an enemy you'd have to fight?...http://www.sega-16.com/forum/showthr...l=1#post830263

    Are any of the other characters in that picture playable characters, or are they all enemies?
    Last edited by Tony H; 11-21-2018 at 01:13 PM.

  15. #1590
    Master of Shinobi GelmiR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1,089
    Rep Power
    33

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony H View Post
    Will continue working on finding the other hidden/unused character. This code is just one of the first steps in finding the other character. Also, when he throws a grenade, you can see that it's regular Reese.

    The Terminator (Genesis) Game Genie

    ACKT-8A6Y
    Lets you play as a different character (1st level only). When you start a new game as Reese, turn on the code and you will turn into '84 Reese or Terminator (Arnold) himself (not sure which). I'm sure you can turn the code on before the level starts if you'd like.


    EDIT: Are those images at the very bottom of the picture you posted a possible playable character, or would that be an enemy you'd have to fight?...http://www.sega-16.com/forum/showthr...l=1#post830263

    Are any of the other characters in that picture playable characters, or are they all enemies?
    Sorry, I could have been more clear on the characters at the bottom of that image. They are enemies. The robotic looking one is Arnie's endoskeleton form, you encounter him on the 4th and final level. But I've never seen its 3 frames that are on the bottom right. The character at the very bottom is also Arnie, possibly an earlier version of what we ultimately got.

    Levels are as follows:
    1. The Future
    2a. The City Streets
    2a. Tech Noir (has Arnie)
    3. The Police Station (has Arnie)
    4. The Factory (has Arnie, in endoskeleton form)

    I think there's a level select code somewhere, will be handy for testing. I tested the code for the Reese character on the first level. I can confirm that it switches to future Reese when throwing grenades and shooting the machine gun. Also, his overcoat has a greenish tint/look - unlike the white/grey one he is supposed to wear. Interesting, thanks for looking into this!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 3 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 3 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 32X: Yay or nay?
    By 16bitter in forum 32X Power!
    Replies: 46
    Last Post: 04-11-2013, 01:27 AM
  2. Game Boy appreciation thread
    By Drixxel in forum Insert Coin
    Replies: 118
    Last Post: 12-26-2012, 10:55 AM
  3. Game Genie Codes: Should we have them?
    By Melf in forum Contributor's Corner
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-30-2008, 04:15 PM
  4. Game Genie Problems
    By Chris Marsh in forum Tech Aid
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-20-2006, 10:12 PM
  5. how to make your own game genie codes
    By daminmancejin2 in forum Genesis Does!
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-22-2005, 05:01 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •