Quantcast

Page 108 of 151 FirstFirst ... 85898104105106107108109110111112118 ... LastLast
Results 1,606 to 1,620 of 2261

Thread: Official New Game Genie Code Thread

  1. #1606
    Master of Shinobi GelmiR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1,091
    Rep Power
    33

    Default

    Cool! I was able to get over those cargo crates in some proto versions as well - by using the map/noclip mode. Worked better for the Raptor than for Grant, though. I won't be home for about a day and a half, so I can't test them right now. But I look forward to testing them when I get back, there's some locations in specific where I'd like to try them. Thanks for making these! Will let you know how they work out when I've had a chance to properly test them.

  2. #1607
    Master of Shinobi GelmiR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1,091
    Rep Power
    33

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony H View Post
    Thanks for the save states, saved me a ton of time trying to get to those points. The level select codes are going to take some time. Got these codes for now...

    Jurassic Park - Rampage Edition (Genesis) Game Genie


    Note that you can combine the regular jump codes with the moon jump codes to jump even higher.


    ADNA-DP7E
    Jump higher (when standing still). Works on Grant only.


    ADNA-DF7E
    Jump much higher (when standing still). Works on Grant only. Note that if you start the Cargo Ship level, you can now jump over the cargo crates to the Left and go down the ladder and instantly finish the level.


    GXNA-CAE8
    Moon jump (jump higher, with slower jump and descent). Only works on Grant, and when standing still.


    EDNA-CAE8
    Moon jump (jump much higher, with slower jump and descent). Only works on Grant, and when standing still. Note that if you start the Cargo Ship level, you can now jump over the cargo crates to the Left and go down the ladder and instantly finish the level.
    Codes work great, thanks Tony! Did some quick testing, but I look forward to doing a full playthrough using them, tomorrow or so. Will let you know how they turn out then

  3. #1608
    Master of Shinobi Tony H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,653
    Rep Power
    61

    Default

    Here's the level select code that I was working on before I got your save states. Have only got 1 level working. Hoping that I can find a better way of doing it with your save states. Still working on those.

    Jurassic Park - Rampage Edition (Genesis) Game Genie

    ASBT-AACN
    When you get to the level/map screen, press Right once to start on Hidden Ruins when using Grant, or River Run when using the Raptor. You can still select any of the other levels by pressing Left.

    EDIT:

    With the help of your save states, was able to make more progress. These might be the best I can do. Will post anything if I come up with a better idea.

    Note that there is a timer running in the background when you get to the level/map screen. If you immediately press Right when you first get to the level screen, you can see the names of the levels in the upper part of the screen before the level starts, but if you wait too long before pressing Right, it will just immediately take you to the level. I'm sure I could make a code to stop that timer or give you more time to decide, but not sure how useful that would be.

    Jurassic Park - Rampage Edition (Genesis) Game Genie

    ASBT-AACN
    Level select. When you get to the level/map screen, press Right once to start on Hidden Ruins when using Grant, or River Run when using the Raptor. You can still select any of the other levels by pressing Left.

    AXBT-AACN +
    AXCA-AA44
    Level select. When you get to the level/map screen, press Right once to start on River Run when using Grant, or Cargo Ship when using the Raptor. You can still select any of the other levels by pressing Left.

    A1BT-AACN +
    AXCA-AA44
    Level select. When you get to the level/map screen, press Right once to start on Burning River when using Grant. You can still select any of the other levels by pressing Left.
    Last edited by Tony H; 11-27-2018 at 03:21 PM.

  4. #1609
    Master of Shinobi Tony H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,653
    Rep Power
    61

    Default

    Don't know why I didn't think of this before. Guess I couldn't see the trees through the forest. The level select codes above are now obsolete.

    This code will let you select any level you want...

    Jurassic Park - Rampage Edition (Genesis) Game Genie

    A1BT-AACN +
    AXCA-AA44 +
    R1BT-A6YW
    Level select. Keep pressing Right at the level/map screen to see all the levels (even the ones normally hidden at the top). Note that if you can't see any level highlighted, that means you have the Burning River level selected (press Start to go there). If you press Left, you will only see the levels on the lower part of the screen.


    EDIT: Only tested this on a new game.
    Last edited by Tony H; 11-27-2018 at 11:11 PM.

  5. #1610
    Master of Shinobi GelmiR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1,091
    Rep Power
    33

    Default

    Wow, thanks! I had tested some things yesterday and just wanted to reply to the first level select code you made. I've had fun with the higher jumping codes (no problems!) and will do a full playthrough soon. It will make exploring much more fun, as some levels have multiple routes. The jump codes will allow for more backtracking. As for the code, I found that once Hidden Ruins is selected, a hidden timer will be activated. It will then take a few seconds before Hidden Ruins is automatically started (Sorry, in my enthusiasm I missed you mentioning it yourself), even if after selecting it, you keep cycling to other levels.
    I tested it on Gens as well, as I seemed to remember it always doing this when getting to the later levels. Confirmed. It's logical I guess, as normally you would no longer be able to pick other levels anyway. But, onto your latest codes, will get back to you on them - gonna test them right now. Thanks Tony!

    Edit: Quick test shows that it works great and no timer issues! Will do more testing now.

    Edit 2 (a lot more testing):
    I want to start by saying that all I wanted was to be able to start at any level, and these codes allow me to do exactly that - so a big thanks for that Tony

    But I like to do some testing, so here are my findings. I'm not 100% sure some of these things are handled exactly the same every time, I'll give some of them another go tomorrow or so. Also, the game froze on me twice during testing - but I haven't figured out why or been able to replicate it. It might be best to turn off the codes after having selected a level? Anyway, here goes:

    - Completing only River Run + Burning River will not end the game. Normally, you are taken back to the map. There you will get a "congratulations" message and are shown that all areas are marked 'clear', and you will be taken to the ending cutscene. But since the levels are NOT clear, you can still play those as well.
    - One Hidden Ruins and River Run have been completed, pressing right will end the game. You will get the congratulations message at the map, and then the ending of the game will be shown. So if you play these levels first and still want to play the other levels as well, only press left to cycle between the remaining levels.
    - All levels can be replayed, despite having been cleared.
    - When starting with Hiddens Ruins and completing that, you will then only be able to select from the first 3 levels.

    Some more on the jumping codes: They work great, I have had no adverse effects. The codes were not active when the game froze on me, so it had to have been the level select codes. Also, the jumping codes also work when sliding down

    All testing done with Grant, using Genesis Plus GX. Thanks again!

    Edit 3 (raptor testing):
    Same applies to the Raptor:
    - If you start with River Run (its 4th level), after that you will only be able to select from the first 3 levels.
    - Starting with and finishing Cargo Ship (its 5th and final level) will not end the game.
    Last edited by GelmiR; 11-28-2018 at 07:58 AM.

  6. #1611
    Master of Shinobi Tony H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,653
    Rep Power
    61

    Default

    GelmiR, do you happen to remember what level(s) you were on when the game froze, and which area? One of the codes kills the timer for the level/map screen, so although unlikely, it's possible that the timer is being used somewhere else in the game. I can check to see if it's running there if I know where to look.

    Thanks for the testing and feed back.

  7. #1612
    Master of Shinobi GelmiR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1,091
    Rep Power
    33

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony H View Post
    GelmiR, do you happen to remember what level(s) you were on when the game froze, and which area? One of the codes kills the timer for the level/map screen, so although unlikely, it's possible that the timer is being used somewhere else in the game. I can check to see if it's running there if I know where to look.

    Thanks for the testing and feed back.
    You're welcome! And yes I do; once was in the Savannah level, and once was in the River Run level - both as Grant.
    Edit: Sorry, I don't know the locations in the levels... But I could try to replicate it.

  8. #1613
    Master of Shinobi Tony H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,653
    Rep Power
    61

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GelmiR View Post
    You're welcome! And yes I do; once was in the Savannah level, and once was in the River Run level - both as Grant.
    Edit: Sorry, I don't know the locations in the levels... But I could try to replicate it.
    Don't worry about replicating it. I'll just run through the level and see if the timer is used anywhere. The emulator I use has a tool that will tell me.

    EDIT: I did a quick check on the Cargo level earlier and the timer wasn't being used.

    EDIT2: Just did a check on Savannah and seems that the timer isn't being used there. I also checked the entire ROM with a hex editor and didn't find any other locations where the RAM address for the timer was being used (although that's not an entirely conclusive test on it's own).

    I'll start looking into the other 2 codes and see if they might be the problem. Those codes are going to be much more difficult to trace down any problems. If I can't find anything, I'll just add a note saying that the codes may cause the game to freeze, so may need to turn them off.
    Last edited by Tony H; 11-28-2018 at 03:41 PM.

  9. #1614
    Master of Shinobi GelmiR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1,091
    Rep Power
    33

    Default

    I just thought of something. In both instances, I was rapidly pressing the fire button and had an infinite code active (CWCA-CA9J). In combination with the level select codes, could that have caused the freezing?

    Edit:
    Doing a loooooooong-play with LOTS of back-tracking. I'm currently at River Run, no freezes yet. I also found the ammo belt on a bridge in the Aviary level. It completely fills up the ammo for the weapon you have selected at that time.
    Last edited by GelmiR; 11-29-2018 at 09:19 AM.

  10. #1615
    Master of Shinobi Tony H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,653
    Rep Power
    61

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GelmiR View Post
    I just thought of something. In both instances, I was rapidly pressing the fire button and had an infinite code active (CWCA-CA9J). In combination with the level select codes, could that have caused the freezing?

    Edit:
    Doing a loooooooong-play with LOTS of back-tracking. I'm currently at River Run, no freezes yet. I also found the ammo belt on a bridge in the Aviary level. It completely fills up the ammo for the weapon you have selected at that time.
    I played most of the Savannah level 3 times without any freezing. Only had the level select codes active. The infinite ammo code may be the problem.

    EDIT: Something else interesting that I found out about this game... I made a code that lets you go past the normal limit when selecting levels and found out that there are more levels than the usual 5. However, the extra levels appear to just be the levels for the other character (Raptor). This is VERY unusual for a Genesis game, and don't think I've ever seen it done that way before. In other words, if you play the Cargo Ship level with Grant, it will actually be a different level than if you played Cargo Ship using the Raptor. On most games (like the Sonic the Hedgehog games), no matter which character you select, you are still playing the same level, and you can even sometimes change the character in the middle of the level by changing RAM addresses. With this game, it appears that the character is predetermined by the level number. The levels may be identical, but technically not the same level. I'll post the code(s) I used to do this with shortly so you can investigate if you want. I'll need to do a little more research before I'm certain that this is the case.

    EDIT2: One thing that tipped me off that this might be the case, is when I found what I thought was the RAM address that determined which character you were using, I tried forcing the Raptor into the Burning River level. It didn't work. When I used my test codes, I found that both versions of Burning River had Grant in them.

    EDIT3: Here's the codes I used to test for levels beyond the normal amount (past Burning River). With these codes, you need to press Left to advance through the levels. Once you get far enough, you won't be able to see what level is selected, so you'll need to count how many times you've pressed Left to figure out which level is selected. I found out that pressing Left doesn't always seem to register, so if you occasionally get unexpected results, try again and be a little more careful when pressing Left. There is no end to how far you can advance through the levels when pressing Left, but I seem to remember that the game will eventually freeze if you go too high.

    Kind of fun to play around with. At first I though there would only be 5 levels, but there are many more. I seem to remember pressing Left 14 times and still getting a valid level. Like I said earlier, will need to do more testing to verify all of my suspicions.

    R1BT-A6YW +
    AXBT-AA5T +
    R1CA-A602
    Press Left to advance through all the different levels on the Level/Map screen.
    Last edited by Tony H; 11-29-2018 at 09:37 PM.

  11. #1616
    Master of Shinobi GelmiR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1,091
    Rep Power
    33

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony H View Post
    I played most of the Savannah level 3 times without any freezing. Only had the level select codes active. The infinite ammo code may be the problem.
    I completed my longplay yesterday. Aviary has the armor and ammo belt, and River Run has the armor. I suspect River Run has the ammo belt as well, but haven't been able to find it on my the couple of runs I've done.
    I had lots of codes active, including infinite ammo and the level select codes, and have not had any freezes whatsoever. Maybe it was the game itself, I have gotten stuck at times way back in the day.

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony H View Post
    EDIT: Something else interesting that I found out about this game... I made a code that lets you go past the normal limit when selecting levels and found out that there are more levels than the usual 5. However, the extra levels appear to just be the levels for the other character (Raptor). This is VERY unusual for a Genesis game, and don't think I've ever seen it done that way before. In other words, if you play the Cargo Ship level with Grant, it will actually be a different level than if you played Cargo Ship using the Raptor. On most games (like the Sonic the Hedgehog games), no matter which character you select, you are still playing the same level, and you can even sometimes change the character in the middle of the level by changing RAM addresses. With this game, it appears that the character is predetermined by the level number. The levels may be identical, but technically not the same level. I'll post the code(s) I used to do this with shortly so you can investigate if you want. I'll need to do a little more research before I'm certain that this is the case.

    EDIT2: One thing that tipped me off that this might be the case, is when I found what I thought was the RAM address that determined which character you were using, I tried forcing the Raptor into the Burning River level. It didn't work. When I used my test codes, I found that both versions of Burning River had Grant in them.
    Cool, very nice find!! The first Jurassic Park game does the same. It has 7 levels, but only 5 are playable for the Raptor. Which strengthens my feeling that unlike in Rampage Edition, playing as the Raptor came late in development. It feels a little like an afterthought in the first game, though a very fun one. The first game has a hidden debug / level select menu. It will allow you to play as Grant in the Raptor's levels, and the other way around.
    Though the differences in levels are more apparent in the first game. For Rampage Edition, Cargo Ship is the only one that really jumps out for me. For the Raptor, it has different platforms to jump on, a section with ice, and a red Raptor boss at the end of the level. Would be interesting to play Raptor's Cargo Ship with Grant

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony H View Post
    EDIT3: Here's the codes I used to test for levels beyond the normal amount (past Burning River). With these codes, you need to press Left to advance through the levels. Once you get far enough, you won't be able to see what level is selected, so you'll need to count how many times you've pressed Left to figure out which level is selected. I found out that pressing Left doesn't always seem to register, so if you occasionally get unexpected results, try again and be a little more careful when pressing Left. There is no end to how far you can advance through the levels when pressing Left, but I seem to remember that the game will eventually freeze if you go too high.

    Kind of fun to play around with. At first I though there would only be 5 levels, but there are many more. I seem to remember pressing Left 14 times and still getting a valid level. Like I said earlier, will need to do more testing to verify all of my suspicions.

    R1BT-A6YW +
    AXBT-AA5T +
    R1CA-A602
    Press Left to advance through all the different levels on the Level/Map screen.
    Nice, I'll get to testing! I'll make a save at the map screen and will post a list of the order of levels shortly.

    Edit:
    Here's the list for when Grant is selected The number corresponds with how many times you have to press left:
    1 Cargo Ship (Grant)
    2 Savannah (Grant)
    3 Hidden Ruins (Grant)
    4 River Run (Grant)
    5 Burning River (Grant)
    6 FREEZE
    7 Aviary (Raptor)
    8 Hidden Ruins (Raptor)
    9 Savannah (Raptor)
    10 River Run (Raptor)
    11 Cargo Ship (Raptor)
    12 River Run (Grant)
    13 and up FREEZE

    Edit 2:
    Here's the list when the Raptor is selected. It will only go through the Raptor's levels and Burning River:
    1 Hidden Ruins (Raptor)
    2 Savannah (Raptor)
    3 River Run (Raptor)
    4 Cargo Ship (Raptor)
    5 Burning River (Grant)
    6 and up FREEZE

    Edit 3:
    Playing through Hidden Ruins with the Raptor now. After checking every inch of the level (thanks to your jump higher codes) with Grant yesterday, I can tell this level has some differences between Grant and the Raptor as well. Though not as big like in the Cargo Ship. Another thing I forgot that really differs the levels in the first game, is the enemies. As Grant, you will not encounter soldiers, you will only see them when you play as the Raptor. They ditched that for the second game and just threw in all enemies for both player characters.
    I think playing the Raptor's levels with Grant would also mess up the human enemies' color palette.
    Last edited by GelmiR; 11-30-2018 at 05:38 AM.

  12. #1617
    Master of Shinobi Tony H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,653
    Rep Power
    61

    Default

    Thanks for the info on the differences in the same levels but with different characters. Makes sense now why they use different levels for each character. When I get some time, I may try to figure out how to use whichever character you want on the levels. Could be a tough nut to crack.

  13. #1618
    Master of Shinobi GelmiR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1,091
    Rep Power
    33

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony H View Post
    Thanks for the info on the differences in the same levels but with different characters. Makes sense now why they use different levels for each character. When I get some time, I may try to figure out how to use whichever character you want on the levels. Could be a tough nut to crack.
    You're welcome! Thanks, but please don't spend too much time on it - the levels might not work well when playing with the other character. They don't when trying it in the first game, either. One thing I've been wondering, would it be hard to disable the pteranodons picking you up in Aviary? Again, if it would consume a lot of time, just leave it And thanks again for the level select codes, they are awesome!!

  14. #1619
    Master of Shinobi Tony H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,653
    Rep Power
    61

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GelmiR View Post
    You're welcome! Thanks, but please don't spend too much time on it - the levels might not work well when playing with the other character. They don't when trying it in the first game, either. One thing I've been wondering, would it be hard to disable the pteranodons picking you up in Aviary? Again, if it would consume a lot of time, just leave it And thanks again for the level select codes, they are awesome!!
    No luck with changing the character. Will look into disabling the Pteranodons, sounds interesting. Would really change how you play that level.
    Last edited by Tony H; 12-01-2018 at 02:51 PM.

  15. #1620
    Master of Shinobi GelmiR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1,091
    Rep Power
    33

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony H View Post
    No luck with changing the character. Will look into disabling the Pteranodons, sounds interesting. Would really change how you play that level.
    Thanks for trying, and in advance for looking into going anti-Pteranodon!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 4 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 4 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 32X: Yay or nay?
    By 16bitter in forum 32X Power!
    Replies: 46
    Last Post: 04-11-2013, 01:27 AM
  2. Game Boy appreciation thread
    By Drixxel in forum Insert Coin
    Replies: 118
    Last Post: 12-26-2012, 10:55 AM
  3. Game Genie Codes: Should we have them?
    By Melf in forum Contributor's Corner
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-30-2008, 04:15 PM
  4. Game Genie Problems
    By Chris Marsh in forum Tech Aid
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-20-2006, 10:12 PM
  5. how to make your own game genie codes
    By daminmancejin2 in forum Genesis Does!
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-22-2005, 05:01 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •