Quantcast

Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 234567 LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 99

Thread: how to overclock your sega genesis model 1 and NOTHING ELSE

  1. #76
    Road Rasher retrogamer343's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Upstate, NY
    Posts
    376
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    Maybe this would work?? It's quick and ugly but I hope it makes sense.

    Use this type of led:

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/5pcs-10mm-RG...item589713db47

    Retrogamer343 - Come find me on Xbox live. COD forever!!!

  2. #77
    Master of Shinobi omp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Brisbane Australia
    Posts
    1,669
    Rep Power
    30

    Default

    If using a bi-colour LED you need to use resistors on both legs to drop the voltage.

    You need a stronger (larger resistance) resistor on the RED leg otherwise it over powers the blue.

    You need a weaker (smaller resistance) on the BLUE leg. If you don't add a resistor here it will go straight to blue since the current will flow in the path of less resistance.

    It was trial and error to get purple as purple to be happy with it.

    I am at work at the moment but I drew (by hand) up this exact circuit except for the region switch (AU-Blue, JPN-Red, USA-Purple or something like that). When I get home (and if I remember) I will scan it (excuse the hand writing) to show you.

    Edit added, the "positions" are from a 3 way switch. These go to ground.

    bi-colour 3 colours1.JPG

    Edit 2 I should add where i have +5v that is taking from the existing led supply source not 5v directly!
    Last edited by omp; 04-08-2013 at 04:10 PM.
    Thank you for donating to the Sega 16 bit manuals!

  3. #78
    wibble wibble mushroom Wildside Expert nemesis enforcer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    161
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    Thanks, Would diodes work or would that cause too much of a drop in power?

  4. #79
    Master of Shinobi omp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Brisbane Australia
    Posts
    1,669
    Rep Power
    30

    Default

    Not entirely sure that would work. You need the difference in resistance as a blue led takes more power to work. It needs to find a balance or ratio to give you what you want.
    Thank you for donating to the Sega 16 bit manuals!

  5. #80
    wibble wibble mushroom Wildside Expert nemesis enforcer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    161
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    Cheers omp i'll give it a go, just to be clear is it a dp3t switch that i need for this? retrogamer343 i've looked at that option before but could only find that type of led 5mm and above, thanks for the reply though.
    Last edited by nemesis enforcer; 04-11-2013 at 10:35 AM.

  6. #81
    wibble wibble mushroom Wildside Expert nemesis enforcer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    161
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Drakon View Post
    Maybe one of those chips you see people use for the "switchless region mod" ?
    Sorry Drakon, missed your post. I honestly wouldn't know where to start with one of those. I looked into it briefly.... don't they need programming?

  7. #82
    Master of Shinobi evilevoix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Jerzy Shore
    Posts
    1,756
    Rep Power
    48

    Default

    I need my Model 1 Over clocked. Maybe a Region mod too. Anyone that can do that for me?

  8. #83

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Toronto Canada
    Posts
    4,395
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nemesis enforcer View Post
    Sorry Drakon, missed your post. I honestly wouldn't know where to start with one of those. I looked into it briefly.... don't they need programming?
    They probably do, but it's another option.

  9. #84
    Master of Shinobi omp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Brisbane Australia
    Posts
    1,669
    Rep Power
    30

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nemesis enforcer View Post
    Sorry Drakon, missed your post. I honestly wouldn't know where to start with one of those. I looked into it briefly.... don't they need programming?
    Yes they do. Luckily for you a forum member on assembler forums, Bad_ad84 is in the uk and sells them.

    Edit

    Link http://www.assemblergames.com/forums...arts-chips-etc
    Last edited by omp; 04-09-2013 at 05:13 PM.
    Thank you for donating to the Sega 16 bit manuals!

  10. #85
    wibble wibble mushroom Wildside Expert nemesis enforcer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    161
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    I may have to invest in one of those, will it work for over clocking though?

  11. #86
    SEGA lover ManueLink64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Age
    38
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I have no luck, I tried OC in a MD1 VA3, MD1 VA6, MD2 VA2.23.
    the system hangs on the beginning or a minute, I tried 8Mhz, 10Mhz, 12Mhz and 13.4Mhz and nothing
    probably the other component are crucial, like memos, z80, etc.

    any recomendations?

  12. #87
    Master of Shinobi omp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Brisbane Australia
    Posts
    1,669
    Rep Power
    30

    Default

    For me out of your list, MD1 VA6, no problem, Genesis 2 VA2.3 FAIL and that was attempting on 3 different consoles, I gave up on that one. But the VA2.3 has other benefits so it is still a great revision to have.
    Thank you for donating to the Sega 16 bit manuals!

  13. #88
    Hedgehog-in-Training Hedgehog-in-Training
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    16
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Guntz View Post
    From my short exposure to switches, when a specific type of switch is needed (like say SPST On - On), you NEED that specific switch. Nothing else will work. One mod needed a DPST on - on switch. I got one but it turned out to be on - off, so it was missing two out of the six poles. I was told that switch will not work. The DPST on - on switch is required and has no substitute.
    Nothing in this post makes sense. SPST is ON - OFF. DPST is still ON - OFF. And a DP switch with 4 pins is ON - OFF and isn't missing any pins at all. Correct me if I'm wrong...

    Also, I suppose the halt switch is just a SPST switch either linking pin 17 to ground, or leaving the connection open? Connecting the two outer pins on a SPDT switch without connecting the middle pin to anything looks like a pretty pointless exercise to me. I mean, neither position would do anything in that configuration. Again, correct me if I'm wrong...

  14. #89
    Hedgehog-in-Training Hedgehog-in-TrainingWildside Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    168
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    Don't know if this has been said yet or not, but if you connect the two outer poles on a SPDT switch, that won't achieve anything. The middle pole is the common one, the two outer poles are never directly connected to each other regardless of which position the switch is in. If you wanted to use an SPDT switch as an SPST, just connect the middle pole and one of the outer poles, functions exactly the same then.

  15. #90
    Raging in the Streets Thunderblaze16's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Orlando
    Age
    26
    Posts
    4,098
    Rep Power
    82

    Default

    Bump, I went ahead and added clearer steps and better images to this guide, as well a new, better video explaining it.


    Sorry but out of all my model 1 modding tutorials, this one always kept coming back to me, asking for improvements. Since I'm currently working on another Genesis, I figure I take the advantage and overall improve this tutorial with better images and steps.

    This may be the last time I update the tutorial, maybe I'll come back for the Halt switch but cmon, the mod for it is so bloody simply. 2 wires connected to a toggle switch, one to GND and one to PIN 17 of the CPU chip.
    I don't even recommend adding a halt switch, I personally rarely used it and some games tend to stay frozen after switching the switch back.

    The halt mod is just not worth it.
    ***Visualshock! Speedshock! Soundshock! Now is time to the 68000 heart on fire!***
    http://ban-game-4.gamewise.co/musha-metallic-uniframe-super-hybrid-armor_banner65-61867-full.jpeg

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •