Quantcast

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 32

Thread: Repair of dead Sega Mega CD 1

  1. #16
    Zebbe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Vallentuna, Kingdom of Sweden
    Age
    37
    Posts
    9,159
    Rep Power
    133

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mick_aka
    Just sounds like you're lazy Zebbe
    Well, duuh...
    New user who wants access to the forum? PM Melf!

  2. #17
    YM3438 Master! ESWAT Veteran evildragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Oviedo, FL
    Age
    35
    Posts
    7,456
    Rep Power
    65

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mick_aka
    Just sounds like you're lazy Zebbe
    Hitting the reset button never bothered me.
    Does for me, when I found a massive bug in the model 1 BIOS.

    It doesn't clear the RAM if switching games without a cold boot! So some games tend to act erratically if they don't manually clear it themselves, or they don't work at all.
    Customized Sega Genesis Model 1 - VA3. Energy efficient with buck converters instead of LM7805's.


  3. #18
    Shining Hero Joe Redifer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Denver, CO - USA
    Posts
    13,167
    Rep Power
    132

    Default

    I've never had that problem, and I have a ton of games.

  4. #19
    YM3438 Master! ESWAT Veteran evildragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Oviedo, FL
    Age
    35
    Posts
    7,456
    Rep Power
    65

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Joe Redifer
    I've never had that problem, and I have a ton of games.
    So you say, but perhaps your BIOS is slightly newer.

    SEGA of America wasn't very fond of advancing the BIOS version number every version release. For example, there's two different BIOS versions for the model 2 Sega CD, but both report 2.00...

    Mine has this bug, and it's awefully annoying.
    Customized Sega Genesis Model 1 - VA3. Energy efficient with buck converters instead of LM7805's.


  5. #20
    Shining Hero Joe Redifer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Denver, CO - USA
    Posts
    13,167
    Rep Power
    132

    Default

    Or perhaps older. My Sega CD was a USA launch unit. The new MB that's in there... I don't know if that's from a launch unit or not, but it works. Anyway, perhaps it just happens on a certain game or a couple of certain games.

  6. #21
    YM3438 Master! ESWAT Veteran evildragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Oviedo, FL
    Age
    35
    Posts
    7,456
    Rep Power
    65

    Default

    Well, some games appear to clear the areas of RAM they need to use, but some games assume the system was already cleared (started cold)..
    Customized Sega Genesis Model 1 - VA3. Energy efficient with buck converters instead of LM7805's.


  7. #22
    Real Gamers Wear Monocles Master of Shinobi mick_aka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire, UK.
    Posts
    1,924
    Rep Power
    34

    Default

    Cant say I've had that problem either, my unit is my original UK launch Mega CD.


    Quote Originally Posted by MrSega
    When I speculate, I post sources to back up my claims.

  8. #23
    YM3438 Master! ESWAT Veteran evildragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Oviedo, FL
    Age
    35
    Posts
    7,456
    Rep Power
    65

    Default

    This of course only works if you switch games with the reset button, without powering down the console.

    I'll have to try this in KEGA Fusion with my Sega CD's BIOS, and do soft-resets...
    Customized Sega Genesis Model 1 - VA3. Energy efficient with buck converters instead of LM7805's.


  9. #24
    Shining Hero Joe Redifer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Denver, CO - USA
    Posts
    13,167
    Rep Power
    132

    Default

    That's how I've always switched games. Maybe your Sega CD has AIDS.

  10. #25
    YM3438 Master! ESWAT Veteran evildragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Oviedo, FL
    Age
    35
    Posts
    7,456
    Rep Power
    65

    Default

    As I said, it seems to only affect odd games, and we already know Joe plays the oddity titles, perhaps your titles clear RAM.
    Customized Sega Genesis Model 1 - VA3. Energy efficient with buck converters instead of LM7805's.


  11. #26
    Shining Hero Joe Redifer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Denver, CO - USA
    Posts
    13,167
    Rep Power
    132

    Default

    Which games does it happen on, and I'll try the same on mine.

  12. #27
    YM3438 Master! ESWAT Veteran evildragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Oviedo, FL
    Age
    35
    Posts
    7,456
    Rep Power
    65

    Default

    I don't know, I haven't tested it in a long time, it more happens randomly, for what your doing and when you eject it, cause the RAM content is always changing in a game.
    Customized Sega Genesis Model 1 - VA3. Energy efficient with buck converters instead of LM7805's.


  13. #28
    Sports Talker
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    australia
    Age
    47
    Posts
    37
    Rep Power
    0

    mega cd one

    mega cd one is just class all the way. but megacd 2 on the other hand is is just a cheap and nasty replacement. eveyone knows this it still happens today. ps2 slimline anybody.lol

  14. #29
    Mastering your Systems Shining Hero TmEE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Estonia, Rapla City
    Age
    32
    Posts
    10,110
    Rep Power
    112

    Default

    When you apply power to a SRAM chip, its memory content is filled with garbage... guaranteed on all SRAM chips I have. I plug in my SRAM cart, dump it, and I get tons of garbage... no matter what chips I use... and I'm pretty sure games initialize the RAM they want to use... I know that SMS BIOS clears the system's RAM... in MD it won't happen, yet games work.
    Death To MP3, :3
    Mida sa loed ? Nagunii aru ei saa "Gnirts test is a shit" New and growing website of total jawusumness !
    If any of my images in my posts no longer work you can find them in "FileDen Dump" on my site ^

  15. #30
    cfit
    Guest

    Default

    hmm, ive got a model1, but it doenst open the tray, not with reset nor accessing the menu...
    any thoughts in how to fix it?
    thanks

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •