Quantcast

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 41

Thread: Nothing after producted by or under licence by sega

  1. #16
    Road Rasher
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    489
    Rep Power
    17

    Default

    I took some closeups of the chip and it appears to me that they are not shorted Here are the close up pictures:
    http://postimage.org/gallery/iaszy20/fe50894f/
    Also I am using the rf adapter I don't think it is an official oneIMG_8973.JPG
    And you guys are right I should not give up on this one.

  2. #17
    Hero of Algol TrekkiesUnite118's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Age
    33
    Posts
    8,325
    Rep Power
    137

    Default

    Try wiggling the RF cable where it meets the AV connector slightly when it's turned on. When I found out that was the case with mine I realized if it was in a specific sweet spot the game would continue to boot normally. If you have an AV cable try that instead.

  3. #18
    Road Rasher
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    489
    Rep Power
    17

    Default

    I made my own av cable with a few jumper wires and it still has the black screen of death.

  4. #19
    Hero of Algol TrekkiesUnite118's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Age
    33
    Posts
    8,325
    Rep Power
    137

    Default

    Are you sure the AV cable works? Do you have another system to test it on?

  5. #20
    Road Rasher
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    489
    Rep Power
    17

    Default

    With the new cable setup it still displays the produced by or under license by sega on my tv capture card and I tested it with a plug and play game and the plug and play game worked perfect.

  6. #21
    Hero of Algol TrekkiesUnite118's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Age
    33
    Posts
    8,325
    Rep Power
    137

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sega16 View Post
    With the new cable setup it still displays the produced by or under license by sega on my tv capture card and I tested it with a plug and play game and the plug and play game worked perfect.
    The plug and play uses the same AV Out port as a model 2 Genesis?

  7. #22
    Road Rasher
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    489
    Rep Power
    17

    Default

    No but I am able to get video output from my genesis like I said above it still just hangs after the tmss message.
    Edit:You know that all I did was plug the composite out from the genesis into a composite cable using a jumper wire and doing the same for ground.

  8. #23
    Hero of Algol TrekkiesUnite118's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Age
    33
    Posts
    8,325
    Rep Power
    137

    Default

    Try an actual composite AV cable. That set up sounds like it still might cause a short somewhere or might not be entirely reliable.

    And did you try gently wiggling the RF adapter cable and see if you could get it to properly boot? With mine it was a lot like when cheap headphone's are dying and you can still get sound if you bend or move the cable in some weird way near the connector.

  9. #24
    Road Rasher
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    489
    Rep Power
    17

    Default

    I tried wiggling it still no luck.

  10. #25
    Whuff! Outrunner Jax184's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Vancouver Canada
    Age
    33
    Posts
    716
    Rep Power
    19

    Default

    If he's getting a picture, it's unlikely that the AV cable is the cause of the problem. Where are you located? What would it cost to send the Genesis up here? I wouldn't mind opening it up and preparing a failure analysis. It would be a good idea for us to have a more formal list of common failure points.

  11. #26
    Road Rasher
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    489
    Rep Power
    17

    Default

    You know I believe I have the technology to do a failure analysis right here and as I am not in Canada (usa) I think it might be a bit much to send it all the way over there and that reminds me of what I forgot to do: measure all the pins.IMG_8977.jpg

  12. #27
    Hero of Algol TrekkiesUnite118's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Age
    33
    Posts
    8,325
    Rep Power
    137

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jax184 View Post
    If he's getting a picture, it's unlikely that the AV cable is the cause of the problem. Where are you located? What would it cost to send the Genesis up here? I wouldn't mind opening it up and preparing a failure analysis. It would be a good idea for us to have a more formal list of common failure points.
    When my RF adapter was going bad, I got the TMSS screen too, then a black screen. Switching from the RF adapter to an AV cable fixed the issue for me. Basically there was either a short or something in the RF adapter that was making the system crash after the TMSS screen. If I wiggled the cable or held it at just the right spot it would boot normally, but the second I let go the system would crash.

  13. #28
    Road Rasher
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    489
    Rep Power
    17

    Default

    The genesis came so now I know it is the system is bad and not the games because the games work just fine.

  14. #29
    Hero of Algol TrekkiesUnite118's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Age
    33
    Posts
    8,325
    Rep Power
    137

    Default

    Same AV cables too?

  15. #30
    Road Rasher
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    489
    Rep Power
    17

    Default

    I used the new and the old rf cable and they both work.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •