Quantcast

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: JVC X'eye resets when I press start on Battlestation II

  1. #1
    Death Adder's minion
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    18
    Rep Power
    0

    Default JVC X'eye resets when I press start on Battlestation II

    I recently bought a Battlestation II controller and when I went to try it on my JVC X'eye I pressed start and the system reset. I tried multiple games with the same result. Anyone hear of this before? I hope it isn't the controller since they are hard to come by.

  2. #2
    Road Rasher retrogamer343's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Upstate, NY
    Posts
    376
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    Have you tried the same controller with another system? I assume the x'eye works fine with a normal controller.
    Retrogamer343 - Come find me on Xbox live. COD forever!!!

  3. #3
    Raging in the Streets EclecticGroove's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Northern VA
    Age
    46
    Posts
    2,655
    Rep Power
    51

    Default

    Only thing I can think of is a short in something. But I'm not sure if the controllers on those would be able to essentially hot button a reset. But like retro asked, are there any issues with the normal controllers at all?

  4. #4
    Death Adder's minion
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    18
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I tried another controller and all seems fine. I don't have another sega system to try it on or I would. It works fine with my NES and SNES.

  5. #5
    Death Adder's minion
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    18
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I just tried again with my snes and when I press start it is like I am pressing start and B and L

  6. #6
    Outrunner Metalwario64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    United States
    Age
    32
    Posts
    655
    Rep Power
    27

    Default

    This reminds me that many years ago I had a Madcatz GameCube controller. For a while my system just kept resetting after several minutes of play, and I thought my GameCube was screwed up. Then, randomly one day, I unplugged it and started using only the stock controller and the mysterious resets never again occurred!

    Of course, once I realized that, the Madcatz controller went right into the trash where it belonged.

  7. #7
    Death Adder's minion
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    18
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    well I got it working. It seems something came loose inside the controller

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Toronto Canada
    Posts
    4,395
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Obviously someone relabelled your reset button as "start"....silly gnomes...

    Speaking of "something coming loose" When my 32x wasn't sitting properly I had all kinds of fun stuff happen. Sonic 3 and knuckles would reset after the "sega" screen and endlessly loop the sega intro. Sonic 2 would load the intro but big sonic wouldn't appear in the middle....guess he wasn't cool enough.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •