Quantcast

Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567 LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 92

Thread: Wolfenstein 3D & Doom home console ports.

  1. #61
    Banned by Administrators
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,592
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Drakon View Post
    Yeah I still remember seeing wolfenstein on the snes back in the day and being so puzzled why there were no special processor chips listed on the box. That's one well done port.
    Nintendo is what Genesisn't on that one.

  2. #62
    Hero of Algol kool kitty89's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Age
    30
    Posts
    9,725
    Rep Power
    64

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Chilly Willy View Post
    SNES Wolf3D is a great version for the platform. It shows what you can do when you use highly optimized assembly language.
    And a 8bpp chunky graphics mode with scaling, so you can do a 112x96 window. I'm also assuming it's a 3.58 MHz cart, though it would still have to render at 2.68 MHz in DRAM. (wonder how Doom might have done if rendered to Mode 7)
    Actually, I'm not sure it's rendering to mode 7 tiles, it may just use a tileset of 256 solid colors and write to the 128x128 tilemap table as pixels. (zoomed out so tiles are only 2x2 pixels)

    Carmak did a good job with that one, though as I recall, he was rather frustrated with the forced censorship.
    6 days older than SEGA Genesis
    -------------
    Quote Originally Posted by evilevoix View Post
    Dude it’s the bios that marries the 16 bit and the 8 bit that makes it 24 bit. If SNK released their double speed bios revision SNK would have had the world’s first 48 bit machine, IDK how you keep ignoring this.
    Quote Originally Posted by evilevoix View Post
    the PCE, that system has no extra silicone for music, how many resources are used to make music and it has less sprites than the MD on screen at once but a larger sprite area?

  3. #63
    Road Rasher
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Age
    41
    Posts
    423
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TheSonicRetard View Post
    If it didn't use any DSP, then that's even more impressive, actually.
    There is a port of wolf 3d for the IIgs. If a IIgs can do it (albit slowly) a SNES should be able to pull it off, due to it being a bit more powerful then a IIgs. Granted you have to use a accelerator card on the IIgs to get playable speeds in a full screen mode(due to everything being done by its CPU alone). A stock IIgs can play it but the screen size has to be set so small there would be no real point in playing it.
    Last edited by madmax2069; 03-22-2013 at 12:29 AM.

  4. #64
    Hero of Algol kool kitty89's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Age
    30
    Posts
    9,725
    Rep Power
    64

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by madmax2069 View Post
    There is a port of wolf 3d for the IIgs. If a IIgs can do it (albit slowly) a SNES should be able to pull it off, due to it being a bit more powerful then a IIgs. Granted you have to use a accelerator card on the IIgs to get playable speeds in a full screen mode(due to everything being done by its CPU alone). A stock IIgs can play it but the screen size has to be set so small there would be no real point in playing it.
    If you ran it at the same resolution as the SNES, it would be in a tiny window less than 1/4 the screen size (112x96 in a 320x200 screen) on the IIGS. Also, the stock IIGS CPU is faster than the SNES at 2.8 vs 2.68 MHz. Wolf 3D on the SNES might use 3.58 MHz ROM (not sure), but it's stuck with rendering at 2.68 MHz in RAM.

    Techinically speaking, the IIGS probably could have run at a larger screen size and rendered double wide pixels too for a larger "low res" screen too, but no computer versions of Wolf3D supported such a low detail mode (unlike Doom). Too bad too, since that sort of renderer would virtually double in framerate when halving the horizontal resolution (depending on some other bottlenecks). And since the IIGS uses 4-bit chunky pixels, rendering double wide would have been even better (writing bytes rather than having to deal with nybbles).
    Honestly, I'm not sure why Carmak didn't consider using low detail on any of his pre-doom ray-casting games, it's really a much better option than just supporting smaller screen sizes.

    This was also a fatal flaw on 3DO Doom. (would have run close to 2x as fast if it did low detail like 32x/SNES/Jaguar -and optional on PC . . . Saturn Doom probably should have too -and AvP on the Jaguar)
    6 days older than SEGA Genesis
    -------------
    Quote Originally Posted by evilevoix View Post
    Dude it’s the bios that marries the 16 bit and the 8 bit that makes it 24 bit. If SNK released their double speed bios revision SNK would have had the world’s first 48 bit machine, IDK how you keep ignoring this.
    Quote Originally Posted by evilevoix View Post
    the PCE, that system has no extra silicone for music, how many resources are used to make music and it has less sprites than the MD on screen at once but a larger sprite area?

  5. #65
    Road Rasher
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    318
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    Are the SNES ports of Wolfenstein 3D and Doom compatible with the SNES Mouse?

  6. #66
    Banned by Administrators WalterJ64bit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    43
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Jag DOOM hacked with DOOM II level's at this time there are only 11 levels to this hack.
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MmXIC_U11LU
    Last edited by WalterJ64bit; 04-28-2013 at 04:22 PM.

  7. #67
    Banned by Administrators WalterJ64bit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    43
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    On the 3DO doom is played in a small window, why?
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eE1uU3SWm7s

  8. #68
    Ninetailed Noob Raging in the Streets KitsuneNight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    4,323
    Rep Power
    48

    Default

    cause the programmers literally had weeks to port the game
    they were unable to tweak the game and make it work full screen on the hardware so they had to compromise and do the best they can under an insane time limit

  9. #69
    Banned by Administrators WalterJ64bit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    43
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    So, the programmers had to rush DOOM out the door for 3DO that sounds like something ATARI does! LOL You got link to the programmers story?

  10. #70
    Ninetailed Noob Raging in the Streets KitsuneNight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    4,323
    Rep Power
    48

    Default

    yup
    no link im afraid
    its something i picked up on the retrogamer forum

  11. #71
    ESWAT Veteran Chilly Willy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    6,744
    Rep Power
    78

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WalterJ64bit View Post
    So, the programmers had to rush DOOM out the door for 3DO that sounds like something ATARI does! LOL You got link to the programmers story?
    http://www.doomworld.com/vb/doom-gen...hind-3do-doom/

    That's got the discussion and links to Heineman's statements about the matter. They apparently had an assinine schedule to meet. Same thing that made the 32X Doom smaller and buggy - trying to rush it out to the Xmas sales season.

    The 3DO version is slow because it's doing "'High Detail" mode with almost no help from the GPU. Those old ARM60 processors are only a little more powerful than a 68020 at the same speed. The Jaguar, 32X, and SNES Doom ports all use Low Detail mode - they only render half as many columns... the Jaguar does 160 columns, the 32X does 144, and the SNES does 128.

    I'm working on a 32X port that allows you to select High or Low Detail mode, so you'll be able to see the difference. I'll be using the extra SH2 to help with rendering, so I'm hoping for a decent frame rate even in High Detail.

  12. #72
    Master of Shinobi Soulis's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    1,355
    Rep Power
    33

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KitsuneNight View Post
    cause the programmers literally had weeks to port the game
    And yet, apparently, there was enough time to make a new re-arranged soundtrack for it.

  13. #73
    ESWAT Veteran Chilly Willy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    6,744
    Rep Power
    78

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Soulis View Post
    And yet, apparently, there was enough time to make a new re-arranged soundtrack for it.
    Someone else entirely... musicians are rarely part of the programming or art teams. They also had all the music done already - they just had to "punch it up" a bit. A good musician could have converted the Doom soundtrack into the 3DO soundtrack in a few days. They probably spent more time mastering the music than in actually recording it.

  14. #74
    Hero of Algol kool kitty89's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Age
    30
    Posts
    9,725
    Rep Power
    64

    Default

    I'll need to look again, but I think one of the early 32x Doom builds used high detail, but then dropped it due to performance issues. (I may be thinking of full screen and not high detail though)
    6 days older than SEGA Genesis
    -------------
    Quote Originally Posted by evilevoix View Post
    Dude it’s the bios that marries the 16 bit and the 8 bit that makes it 24 bit. If SNK released their double speed bios revision SNK would have had the world’s first 48 bit machine, IDK how you keep ignoring this.
    Quote Originally Posted by evilevoix View Post
    the PCE, that system has no extra silicone for music, how many resources are used to make music and it has less sprites than the MD on screen at once but a larger sprite area?

  15. #75
    Master of Shinobi Soulis's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    1,355
    Rep Power
    33

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Chilly Willy View Post
    Someone else entirely... musicians are rarely part of the programming or art teams. They also had all the music done already - they just had to "punch it up" a bit. A good musician could have converted the Doom soundtrack into the 3DO soundtrack in a few days. They probably spent more time mastering the music than in actually recording it.
    Fair enough...

    Its funny though, With pre PSX/Saturn/N64 ports of Doom it seems like the higher quality the music is, the worst the port gets:

    Jaguar Doom - No music, excellent port otherwise.
    32X Doom - Crappy music, pretty smooth frame rate but not quite as good as Jaguar port overall.
    SNES Doom - Good music, barely playable speed and even smaller window, still good enough for the system though.
    3DO Doom - Excellent quality for the music, unplayable, crappy port.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •