Quantcast

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Megacart Mac Utility ?

  1. #1
    Road Rasher djtwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Austria
    Age
    43
    Posts
    334
    Rep Power
    18

    Default Megacart Mac Utility ?

    I own a megacart and currently switched from Windows to Mac. The Utility Disc Builder Software is only available for Windows. Is it possible to make my own Utility Disc with Mac anyway ?
    1 XB360, 1 md2, 1 mcd2, 1 snes, 1 ms adapter, 1 Nes, 2Gamegears (for playing sor co op)
    http://soundcloud.com/djtwok

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Toronto Canada
    Posts
    4,395
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djtwok View Post
    I own a megacart and currently switched from Windows to Mac. The Utility Disc Builder Software is only available for Windows. Is it possible to make my own Utility Disc with Mac anyway ?
    Sure, the likeliness of that happening, not so high.

  3. #3
    Zebbe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Täby, Kingdom of Sweden
    Age
    34
    Posts
    9,069
    Rep Power
    125

    Default

    Why did you switch to Macintosh?
    New user who wants access to the forum? PM Melf!

  4. #4
    Road Rasher djtwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Austria
    Age
    43
    Posts
    334
    Rep Power
    18

    Default

    My windows laptop overheated, graphic card defect. I had to buy a new one. I am working as dj so I changed to Mac (I am not playing games on pc). Currently I am using the megacart tool with a virtual machine (running windows).
    1 XB360, 1 md2, 1 mcd2, 1 snes, 1 ms adapter, 1 Nes, 2Gamegears (for playing sor co op)
    http://soundcloud.com/djtwok

  5. #5
    Stuck in the Past Shining Hero The Jackal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    14,302
    Rep Power
    154

    Default

    The only possible way I can think of you doing that, is by installing Windows in Bootcamp and running the program from there. Or you could ask someone else to make you an iso for you on their machine.

    Click image above for my Youtube channel.


  6. #6
    YM3438 Master! ESWAT Veteran evildragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Oviedo, FL
    Age
    33
    Posts
    7,456
    Rep Power
    63

    Default

    This is where you should just get the Everdrive.

    Not trying to advertise or anything. I'm a Mac user myself, and I ended up just getting a Everdrive and then the problem is solved. Quicker and easier too.
    Customized Sega Genesis Model 1 - VA3. Energy efficient with buck converters instead of LM7805's.


  7. #7
    ESWAT Veteran Chilly Willy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    6,744
    Rep Power
    78

    Default

    You could run Windows in a virtual environment, like VirtualBox. That's what I do in linux for the one thing I run that's still Windows-only.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •