Quantcast

Page 9 of 59 FirstFirst ... 567891011121319 ... LastLast
Results 121 to 135 of 871

Thread: wolfenstein 3d demo for sega genesis

  1. #121
    Outrunner Stef's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    628
    Rep Power
    33

    Default

    Oh ok, thanks for the clarification So you are re implementing all the original IA logic ? The IA was really one point of the game which impressed me back in time (aside the fast 3D rendering).

  2. #122
    RORRING STAAAAART! Master of Shinobi FuturePrimitive's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    2,300
    Rep Power
    52

    Default

    Played this yesterday... It keeps looking better and better! I can't wait until we're able to play all of Wolfenstein-3D on the Genesis!

    I have an idea just in case things get too busy on screen. Would you consider adding a controller command to change the size of the gameplay window? Chilly Willy had this in his 32X version, which helped the framerate in some chaotic moments. Make the window smaller on command when it gets busy, make it bigger again on command when it isn't.

    Reviews in the pipeline:
    Choplifter (Master System and SG-1000)
    Ys: The Vanished Omens with FM Sound Patch!

  3. #123
    Outrunner Stef's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    628
    Rep Power
    33

    Default

    Indeed that would be neat but i think that is not that much possible. For some optimization reasons the window size is probably "hardwired" in the code, also the current size seems to be a good compromise between performance and visibility =)

  4. #124
    Wildside Expert gasega68k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    142
    Rep Power
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stef View Post
    Oh ok, thanks for the clarification So you are re implementing all the original IA logic ? The IA was really one point of the game which impressed me back in time (aside the fast 3D rendering).
    yeah, I'm implementing the AI as the original, but trying to do it the best way possible for speed, regardless of the size of the code.
    I have an idea just in case things get too busy on screen. Would you consider adding a controller command to change the size of the gameplay window? Chilly Willy had this in his 32X version, which helped the framerate in some chaotic moments. Make the window smaller on command when it gets busy, make it bigger again on command when it isn't.
    I think it will be very difficult to do this, because in this port, I have many LUT in ROM, which in the original game are calculated depending on the chosen window size and then stored in ram, and this port is running out the available RAM. At this point I have calculated that this port will be used between 50 and 60 KB of RAM, so the only way to do it would be with different LUT for each window size. These LUT, also include the code to draw walls and sprites, which are precomputed tables for scaling, but in code, which occupy about 150KB.

  5. #125
    RORRING STAAAAART! Master of Shinobi FuturePrimitive's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    2,300
    Rep Power
    52

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stef View Post
    Indeed that would be neat but i think that is not that much possible. For some optimization reasons the window size is probably "hardwired" in the code, also the current size seems to be a good compromise between performance and visibility =)
    I agree it's a good compromise. I was playing it pretty heavily the other day and was constantly impressed with how the Genesis was handling this game. It's really cool to hear the original music from the MS-DOS version too.

    Quote Originally Posted by gasega68k View Post
    yeah, I'm implementing the AI as the original, but trying to do it the best way possible for speed, regardless of the size of the code.
    Looking forward to these guys fighting back!

    I think it will be very difficult to do this, because in this port, I have many LUT in ROM, which in the original game are calculated depending on the chosen window size and then stored in ram, and this port is running out the available RAM. At this point I have calculated that this port will be used between 50 and 60 KB of RAM, so the only way to do it would be with different LUT for each window size. These LUT, also include the code to draw walls and sprites, which are precomputed tables for scaling, but in code, which occupy about 150KB.
    That's too bad. It was worth mentioning at least!

    Reviews in the pipeline:
    Choplifter (Master System and SG-1000)
    Ys: The Vanished Omens with FM Sound Patch!

  6. #126
    SPIDER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Россия
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    gasega68k
    How about add selection buttons?
    And then shoot uncomfortable holding button "C". Buttons "X" and "C" will be more convenient.

  7. #127
    RORRING STAAAAART! Master of Shinobi FuturePrimitive's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    2,300
    Rep Power
    52

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SPIDER View Post
    gasega68k
    How about add selection buttons?
    And then shoot uncomfortable holding button "C". Buttons "X" and "C" will be more convenient.
    Wolfenstein 3D would benefit from having 6-button controller support to avoid weird button combinations.

    Reviews in the pipeline:
    Choplifter (Master System and SG-1000)
    Ys: The Vanished Omens with FM Sound Patch!

  8. #128
    Wildside Expert gasega68k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    142
    Rep Power
    31

    Default

    Here are the videos of the error in the level 7 which had promised:
    This is the sega genesis version:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DW7cL8upBtk

    And this is the PC version:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ESm5JG0ekpk

    gasega68k
    How about add selection buttons?
    And then shoot uncomfortable holding button "C". Buttons "X" and "C" will be more convenient.
    Wolfenstein 3D would benefit from having 6-button controller support to avoid weird button combinations.
    Maybe I could add an option to choose between 3 button control and 6 buttons in the options menu.

  9. #129
    Catchin The Vapor Trail Wildside Expert BoostedGR33K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Elkhart, IN
    Age
    35
    Posts
    218
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gasega68k View Post
    Here are the videos of the error in the level 7 which had promised:
    This is the sega genesis version:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DW7cL8upBtk

    And this is the PC version:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ESm5JG0ekpk



    Maybe I could add an option to choose between 3 button control and 6 buttons in the options menu.
    Thats awesome!!! 3 button or 6 button option would be pretty awesome
    Focus. Control. Conviction. Resolve. A true ace lacks none of these attributes. Nothing can deter you from the task at hand except your own fears. This is your sky.

  10. #130
    RORRING STAAAAART! Master of Shinobi FuturePrimitive's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    2,300
    Rep Power
    52

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gasega68k View Post
    Maybe I could add an option to choose between 3 button control and 6 buttons in the options menu.
    Sounds like a plan! I figure that having more buttons for a PC game really helps the transition to console. Don't even get me started on Wing Commander! That game is unplayable with the 3 button pad.

    I watched that video with the error on Level 7. It's a conga line!
    Last edited by FuturePrimitive; 12-19-2013 at 09:50 PM.

    Reviews in the pipeline:
    Choplifter (Master System and SG-1000)
    Ys: The Vanished Omens with FM Sound Patch!

  11. #131
    Banned by Administrators
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,592
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    gasega68k needs more rep points for this. Thank you for this, listening to us us and can't wait for final.

  12. #132
    WCPO Agent Orchid87's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Metro City
    Posts
    975
    Rep Power
    29

    Default

    I'll be glad if you make EVERY genesis button remapable in the port. I know, even PC Wolf3D lacks this but this is just what every game ever should have, imo.

    Also I love how fast it is compared to Bloodshot and Zero Tolerance. But what about the vertical stripes? Are they there only because of a limited color pallete or it's some optimization that helps the performance?
    Last edited by Orchid87; 12-26-2013 at 08:10 AM.
    _____________________________________


  13. #133
    Outrunner Stef's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    628
    Rep Power
    33

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Orchid87 View Post
    But what about the vertical stripes? Are they there only because of a limited color pallete or it's some optimization that helps the performance?
    Actually both.

  14. #134
    Wildside Expert gasega68k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    142
    Rep Power
    31

    Default

    New version of the rom available.
    In this version I've added all the music tracks that are in the 10 levels (6 music tracks), now the menus are nearly complete, you can enter the menu of options during the game by pressing Start + C and change what you want and return to the game by pressing B.
    For these days did not have much time, so I did nothing more, I took more time than I thought to do the songs.
    Here is the new version:
    http://www.mediafire.com/download/lb...ddemo_b5.5.rar

    I will add the option to choose three or six button controller. Also I will add the option to remap the buttons, but there are several things to consider: the player movement (up, down, left, right), I think it makes no sense to change them, also for the 3-button control, the actions open/strafe will better be the same button, because the strafe would have no sense to put it together with the fire, or run action. For the six button controller, there is not problem, the actions can be set to any button.

  15. #135
    Banned by Administrators
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,592
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Thank you gas ^, I guess the next version will be the final version then, can't wait.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •