Quantcast

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: How to dumb 32x rom resources, Virtua racing in particular

  1. #1
    Banned by Administrators Wildside Expert
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Tbilisi, Georgia
    Posts
    198
    Rep Power
    0

    Question How to dump 32x rom resources, Virtua racing in particular

    The title is kinda self explanatory, I'd like to dump Virtua Racing's 3d models of maps and vehicles. I have no idea how to do that.
    Any clues? Or maybe someone's already done it.

    Thanks

    p.s. sorry for the typo(I'm dumb cuz it should say dump lol) tried to change it but it didn't change the main title.
    Last edited by foxnoodles; 03-03-2018 at 09:33 AM.

  2. #2
    Comrade as in friend. Master of Shinobi ComradeOj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    New Mexico, USA
    Age
    25
    Posts
    1,418
    Rep Power
    61

    Default

    No easy answer. The 32X renders all of its 3D polygons in software. It isn't really like 2D genesis sprites where the data is all in a single format that the hardware renders. This means that it's up to the developer to figure out how they want to create, store, and render the models. It's pretty likely that the devs just came up with some custom format that couldn't just be imported into a normal 3D modelling program.

    I'm sure it isn't impossible. It would just take a lot more time and effort than it's probably worth.

    If you want the car or track models for some other purpose, you might just be better off taking a good look at the model you like in the game and re-creating it in a modern modelling program.
    Modded consoles:
    Master System (v7040) with s-video & direct AV out
    Model 1 with 10mhz overclock & halt switches
    Model 1 with 10mhz 68010
    Model 2 VA2.3 with unfiltered Mega Amp, & s-video
    Model 3 VA1 with compatibility fixes & s-video
    32X with s-video
    Visit my web site at www.mode5.net
    Or my collection of homebrew Genesis games, programs, and music on SEGA-16!

  3. #3
    Banned by Administrators Wildside Expert
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Tbilisi, Georgia
    Posts
    198
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I'm almost certtain that It will be stored in vector3 format in array of some sorts, i.e. vertexes (it would be kinda dumb to haard code the vertex creation manually cuz you won't be able to easily modify it later on). I just couldn't find were exactly they are stored...
    if I could get my hands on that data I'd just easily convert them to real wavefront meshes :/

  4. #4
    Comrade as in friend. Master of Shinobi ComradeOj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    New Mexico, USA
    Age
    25
    Posts
    1,418
    Rep Power
    61

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by foxnoodles View Post
    I'm almost certtain that It will be stored in vector3 format in array of some sorts, i.e. vertexes (it would be kinda dumb to haard code the vertex creation manually cuz you won't be able to easily modify it later on). I just couldn't find were exactly they are stored...
    if I could get my hands on that data I'd just easily convert them to real wavefront meshes :/
    I have an idea that might work. You could load the game up in an emulator that has debug features like GENS and watch the 32X's RAM. The main menu has rotating 3D icons above all the options. Maybe you could keep switching back between "records" and "options" while watching RAM to see if there is something you see in RAM that could indicate different model data being loaded. Like the same block of memory consistently changing depending on which 3D model is being displayed. It might then be possible to trace that data back to the ROM file and copy it out with a hex editor. Once you find the data for one model, it would probably be easier to find others.

    I did something similar to that for music hacks with some success. I don't know if this would work for finding 32x 3D models, but it's just something I thought of.
    Modded consoles:
    Master System (v7040) with s-video & direct AV out
    Model 1 with 10mhz overclock & halt switches
    Model 1 with 10mhz 68010
    Model 2 VA2.3 with unfiltered Mega Amp, & s-video
    Model 3 VA1 with compatibility fixes & s-video
    32X with s-video
    Visit my web site at www.mode5.net
    Or my collection of homebrew Genesis games, programs, and music on SEGA-16!

  5. #5
    Banned by Administrators Wildside Expert
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Tbilisi, Georgia
    Posts
    198
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Hmm nice idea, I'm gonna try it out. Thanks for the tip ^^

  6. #6
    Banned by Administrators Wildside Expert
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Tbilisi, Georgia
    Posts
    198
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Done,

    Some parts of the model, such as driver hands for example are stored separately... but I don't really care about those. I will just recreate them just like I did with steering wheel.


  7. #7
    Comrade as in friend. Master of Shinobi ComradeOj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    New Mexico, USA
    Age
    25
    Posts
    1,418
    Rep Power
    61

    Default

    Nice!

    I wasn't sure it would be do-able, but I guess I was wrong on that one. Were you able to use the method I mentioned, or did you have some other process to find the model data?

    Out of curiosity too, what are you planning to do with the models?
    Modded consoles:
    Master System (v7040) with s-video & direct AV out
    Model 1 with 10mhz overclock & halt switches
    Model 1 with 10mhz 68010
    Model 2 VA2.3 with unfiltered Mega Amp, & s-video
    Model 3 VA1 with compatibility fixes & s-video
    32X with s-video
    Visit my web site at www.mode5.net
    Or my collection of homebrew Genesis games, programs, and music on SEGA-16!

  8. #8
    Banned by Administrators Wildside Expert
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Tbilisi, Georgia
    Posts
    198
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    We were both right, I did find a memory address thanks to your hint, but it was actually a texture, it appears that the game physics are calculated separately and then each frame output is rendered on that texture. Sorta it has a genesis wrapper which only renders images on the single layer. I tracked down the renderer and eventually found physics engine, that's where all of the vertex arrays are stored.
    As for the models, I only needed the formula car actually, I want to recreate the physics, sound and racing mechanics of the 32x version in Unity 3D. Just for fun.

  9. #9
    Road Rasher
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    359
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by foxnoodles View Post
    Done,

    Some parts of the model, such as driver hands for example are stored separately... but I don't really care about those. I will just recreate them just like I did with steering wheel.

    This is awesome, man. Great job!

  10. #10
    Banned by Administrators Wildside Expert
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Tbilisi, Georgia
    Posts
    198
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by netpredakonn View Post
    This is awesome, man. Great job!
    Thanks ^^

    Here's my attempt to recreate wobbly rendering, color palette, lights, glitches etc in Unity. Additionally I've modded the model, it's a mix between 32x and arcade versions

    Last edited by foxnoodles; 03-08-2018 at 12:12 PM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •